Запасы туронской залежи были утверждены...в объёме

English translation: Turonian reservoir reserves were approved by GKZ (State Reserves Committee) in the amount of: -

18:47 Sep 21, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Russian term or phrase: Запасы туронской залежи были утверждены...в объёме
Запасы туронской залежи были утверждены в ГКЗ Роснедра в объёме 338 млрд куб. м (С1 = 286 млрд куб. м, С2 = 52 млрд куб. м)

С какой стороны подобраться? Reserves of the Turonian formation in the amount of ___ m3 were approved by...

или ___ m3 of Turonian formation reserves were approved by...?
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:Turonian reservoir reserves were approved by GKZ (State Reserves Committee) in the amount of: -
Explanation:
Туронская залежь - коллектор, приуроченный к Туронскому горизонту (это геологический возраст). С1 и С2 - категории запасов по российской классификации. Если написать "proven", возникнет путаница, т.к. это одна из категорий запамсов по междунар.классификации. В России запасы утверждаются ГКЗ (гос.коммиссия по запасам), поэтому "approved by GKZ".
Selected response from:

Irina Shevchenko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо, Ирина!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Turonian pool reserves were approved by...
Ravindra Godbole
5were approved by
Irina Shevchenko
5Turonian reservoir reserves were approved by GKZ (State Reserves Committee) in the amount of: -
Irina Shevchenko
4 +1proven reserves of Turonian formation are ____
Angela Greenfield
3... approved reserves of the Turonian formation in the volume of ___ m3.
Vladimir Bragilevsky
Summary of reference entries provided
запасы (разведанные, утвержденные)
Maruti Shinde

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
... approved reserves of the Turonian formation in the volume of ___ m3.


Explanation:


Vladimir Bragilevsky
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 59

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proven reserves of Turonian formation are ____


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Proven_reserves

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-09-21 19:49:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Proven reserves estimated/valuated by so-and-so....

Angela Greenfield
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Valery Afanasiev: Доказанные запасы и утвержденные запасы это не одно и то же. Approved здесь - точнее. См. пояснение в дискуссии.
28 mins
  -> Я думала, что "утвержденные запасы" - это и есть "доказанные" в нашем понимании. А кто их доказал тогда?

agree  Maruti Shinde
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Turonian reservoir reserves were approved by GKZ (State Reserves Committee) in the amount of: -


Explanation:
Туронская залежь - коллектор, приуроченный к Туронскому горизонту (это геологический возраст). С1 и С2 - категории запасов по российской классификации. Если написать "proven", возникнет путаница, т.к. это одна из категорий запамсов по междунар.классификации. В России запасы утверждаются ГКЗ (гос.коммиссия по запасам), поэтому "approved by GKZ".

Irina Shevchenko
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Спасибо, Ирина!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Turonian pool reserves were approved by...


Explanation:
--

Ravindra Godbole
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
1 day 9 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
were approved by


Explanation:
В международной классификации запасы делятся на "возможные -possible", "вероятные -probable" и "доказанные -proved", это и есть 1P, 2P и 3P. У нас классификация иная, поэтому цель международного аудита - произвести пересчет запасов, оцененных по российской системе в западную. У нас все запасы утверждает государство в лице КГЗ, чего нет в других странах. У нас компания подстчитывает запасы и защищает их перед государством, которое их утверждает. Этот процесс так и называется "защита запасов".

Irina Shevchenko
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 45




Reference comments


7 hrs
Reference: запасы (разведанные, утвержденные)

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/russian_to_english/science/431338-...

Maruti Shinde
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search