геолог второй категории

English translation: geologist (Category 2)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:геолог второй категории
English translation:geologist (Category 2)
Entered by: Tatiana Mankevich

14:55 Oct 18, 2016
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: геолог второй категории
-
Tatiana Mankevich
Belarus
geologist (Category 2)
Explanation:
Они сами так себя называют --> https://www.google.ru/#newwindow=1&q="geologist Category 2"
Selected response from:

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1geologist (Category 2)
Oleg Lozinskiy
4Second Category Geologist
Irina Klimina
3Class title: Geologist 2
Roman Bouchev


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
geologist (Category 2)


Explanation:
Они сами так себя называют --> https://www.google.ru/#newwindow=1&q="geologist Category 2"

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sir!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Second Category Geologist


Explanation:
Еще есть и такой вариант.
https://www.linkedin.com/in/svetlana-kurdyukova-1bb6b2b6
http://elibrary.agni-rt.ru:8000/index.php?page=view_list&fil...

Irina Klimina
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Class title: Geologist 2


Explanation:
Чаще всего в официальных документах и квалификационных справочниках встречается сочетание class title с цифровым обозначением профессии в постпозиции. вот пример вакансии в золотодобывающей компании Kinross: https://jobs.kinross.com/job/Bilibino-Участковый-геолог-2-ка...
Категории в принципе совпадают по описаниям (specifications): геолог I, II, III категории, старший геолог и главный (ведущий) геолог / Geologist 1, 2, 3, 4, 5.
Другим вариантом оформления этой должности быть написание через запятую: Geologist, Class 2. В подтверждение того, что употребляется именно Class (а не Category) можно привести даже выпуски "Правительственного бюллетеня Австралийского Союза" от 26 сентября 1963 года, № 80 (https://www.google.ru/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd... и от 25 января 1968 года, № 8 (https://www.google.ru/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...
Более подробно о каждой категории можно узнать по первой приведенной ссылке. Во второй (и ниже) приводится пример описания должностной инструкции старшего геолога.
http://agency.governmentjobs.com/fresnoca/default.cfm?action...

Здесь также приводится таблица с наименованием должностей, перечисленных в колонке FULL CLASS TITLE: https://www.calhr.ca.gov/Pay Scales Library/PS_Sec_15.pdf



    Reference: http://www.plans.wv.gov/SiteCollectionDocuments/Draft%20Spec...
    Reference: http://bhr.sd.gov/classification/classspecs/040522.pdf
Roman Bouchev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search