предложно-падежные формы имен

English translation: prepositional-case forms of names

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:предложно-падежные формы имен
English translation:prepositional-case forms of names
Entered by: Translmania

05:23 Dec 20, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other / presentation
Russian term or phrase: предложно-падежные формы имен
"""""""""""""""""предложно-падежные формы имен"""""""""""""""""""""""""""
Translmania
prepositional-case forms of names
Explanation:
http://sn-philolsocom.crimea.edu/arhiv/2013/uch_26_1fil/057_...
Selected response from:

Vladimir Bragilevsky
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6prepositional-case forms of names
Vladimir Bragilevsky
5locative form (names in the locative case)
Deborah Hoffman


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
prepositional-case forms of names


Explanation:
http://sn-philolsocom.crimea.edu/arhiv/2013/uch_26_1fil/057_...

Vladimir Bragilevsky
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Douglas: Except "of nouns," no?
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Rachel!

agree  esperantisto
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  svetlana cosquéric
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Svetlana!

agree  Sasha A. Palmer: 'names' or 'nouns' depending on the context
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Alexandra!

agree  Tatiana Lammers
12 hrs
  -> Thank you Tatiana!

agree  cyhul
20 hrs
  -> Thank you!

3 days 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
locative form (names in the locative case)


Explanation:
Just as a variant of the term "prepositional" - though I'm sure this one will go to the first responder.

Deborah Hoffman
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search