пропуск-"вездеход"

English translation: master permit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:пропуск-"вездеход"
English translation:master permit
Entered by: Clive Wilshin

21:04 Jul 19, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: пропуск-"вездеход"
Следователи полагают, что для страховки от проверок на дорогах преступники использовали спецталон, запрещающий досматривать машины[...] Когда после обнаружения тела госпожи Эстемировой в Ингушетии был введен план-перехват и организована тотальная проверка всех машин, по данным МВД республики, водители чуть ли не каждой десятой из них предъявили пропуска-"вездеходы".

Vezdekhod is, I believe, usually an off-road vehicle or an "all-terrain vehicle" (vnedorozhnik). But here, surely, the meaning must be the same as the спецталон in the previous sentence? (Not sure exactly how to render that either --- "special card"? "Special tag?" "Special sticker"? Is it something you show to the police when they stop you or something you stick on the car itself?) The best I have been able to come up with for пропуск-вездеход is a "'Go-Where-You-Like' Pass." However, I just wanted to check that my interpretation is the correct one.
Clive Wilshin
master permit
Explanation:
a more common collocation is "ключ-вездеход" - master key
Selected response from:

Alex Khanin
Germany
Grading comment
It does seem coined by the analogy you give, so I like this version best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"out-of-my-way" pass
Victor Zagria
4 +1master permit
Alex Khanin
4free conduct pass or free-conduct pass
Deborah Hoffman
4"passe-partout" permit
Michael Korovkin
4a pass for the"off-road" car class
Alexandra Taggart
4free access pass
Mikhail Korolev
4certificate of immunity
Alexander Kondorsky


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"out-of-my-way" pass


Explanation:
just a guess - :)

Victor Zagria
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Belay: или "I-go-where-I-want" pass :)
12 hrs
  -> дякую, пане Сергій!!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
master permit


Explanation:
a more common collocation is "ключ-вездеход" - master key

Alex Khanin
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
It does seem coined by the analogy you give, so I like this version best.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Zagria: looks a very nice guess to me, too
9 mins
  -> Thank you, Viktor.

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
free access pass


Explanation:
http://www.legislation.vic.gov.au/domino/Web_Notes/newmedia....

CFA and Victorian State Emergency Service (VICSES) volunteers will receive a free access pass to all Victorian national parks as a thank you for protecting Victoria from emergencies.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2009-07-19 22:00:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thanedirect.co.uk/products/housewares/perfectdog/...

Wise was so well trained that she had a "free access" pass inside the marine park.

Mikhail Korolev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a pass for the"off-road" car class


Explanation:
Jeeps, military jeeps, combat trucks and those:http://www.militaryphotos.net/forums/showthread.php?t=159428

Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 31

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certificate of immunity


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2009-07-20 07:57:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As I see from the context, this document protects its holder from his vehicle being searched, therefore, it is an immunity document

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
free conduct pass or free-conduct pass


Explanation:
This is the closest thing I can think of in English, a document that allows one to travel unhindered through checkpoints in uncertain territory. Tosca bargains for these with Baron Scarpia if you know the opera: http://music.minnesota.publicradio.org/features/9809_tosca/s...

True the term is not often used except in periods of civil unrest or wartime, but I did find a usage to get through a checkpoint during a strike:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jerome,_Pennsylvania

The semantic meaning is the same, only the context is usually different, but depending on your document the meaning of "no stops, no question" should come across.

Deborah Hoffman
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"passe-partout" permit


Explanation:
...

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 108




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search