«толстые» экономические обстоятельства

English translation: subtle hint at serious economic difficulties

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:«толстые» экономические обстоятельства
English translation:subtle hint at serious economic difficulties
Entered by: Clive Wilshin

14:09 Mar 2, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: «толстые» экономические обстоятельства
это был тонкий намек «на толстые» экономические обстоятельства в России, что заставляет как инвесторов, так и государство отказываться от долгосрочных планов развития.

Please, I am not interested in your guesses from context -- I am perfectly able to guess something suitable myself, thank you very much .I'm looking for "proof", i.e. a specific reference to support your suggestion. Guesses are for schoolboys, not professionals!

Of course, the first point is that there is a play on words (tonkiy - tolstyye), which will no doubt be lost in translation.
Clive Wilshin
meaning
Explanation:
I'm not sure this is what you are looking for, but I'll post an answer anyway.

Тонкий намек на толстые обстоятельства (разг. шутл.) - намек на что-н. серьезное.
http://ak.ak22.net/dict/?q=толстый

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-03-02 14:17:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The reference is to:
С.И.Ожегов, Н.Ю.Шведова - Толковый словарь русского языка

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2009-03-02 14:27:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, great.

Stasbetman's lingvo reference may also be of help.
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Very many thanks, Mikhail. You provided what I really wanted: a reference to corroborate a translation. Some of the other suggestions are noble attempts to preserve the pun, though! Thanks to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5a clear hint to the mudded situation in the economy
Alexandra Taggart
3 +2subtle reference to glaring economical circumstances
stasbetman
3 +1meaning
Mikhail Kropotov
3a veiled hint at naked economic circumstances
Alex Khanin
3elegant hint/reference to awkward economic circumstances
Mikhail Korolev


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
subtle reference to glaring economical circumstances


Explanation:
subtle reference to a glaring fact - в оригинале

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 мин (2009-03-02 14:19:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://lingvo.yandex.ru/en?CardId=MQgQ BD0EOgQ4BDkE;L0A;4;0;...
Поскольку в фразу вставляется слово, то, думаю, fact можно изменить на соответствующее для "экономические" circumstances

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 мин (2009-03-02 14:20:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*economic circumstances так правильно((

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 мин (2009-03-02 14:25:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"as the actress said to the bishop" аналог "тонкий намек на толстые обстоятельства", но, честно говоря, не знаю, куда воткнуть "экономические")

stasbetman
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarandor: In other words, hinting at something obvious (bad economic situation in Russia)
53 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  DT SM
1 hr
  -> спасибо

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
meaning


Explanation:
I'm not sure this is what you are looking for, but I'll post an answer anyway.

Тонкий намек на толстые обстоятельства (разг. шутл.) - намек на что-н. серьезное.
http://ak.ak22.net/dict/?q=толстый

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-03-02 14:17:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The reference is to:
С.И.Ожегов, Н.Ю.Шведова - Толковый словарь русского языка

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2009-03-02 14:27:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, great.

Stasbetman's lingvo reference may also be of help.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 186
Grading comment
Very many thanks, Mikhail. You provided what I really wanted: a reference to corroborate a translation. Some of the other suggestions are noble attempts to preserve the pun, though! Thanks to everyone.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Excellent, thank you!That is just the sort of helpful, authoritative answer I was hoping for. I'll leave the question open for 24 hours as Proz requires, but I doubt if anyone will come up with anything better!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Fominykh
22 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a veiled hint at naked economic circumstances


Explanation:
an attempt to change the paradigm

Alex Khanin
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
elegant hint/reference to awkward economic circumstances


Explanation:
Я убрал свой первоначальный ответ "solid economic circumstances", поскольку пришел к выводу, что он совершенно не подходит. Ответ, который я предлагаю сейчас, я сначала добавил в качестве дополнения к предыдущему ответу.

One of the meanings of "awkward" is "difficult to use or deal with".

http://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/awkward

To preserve the pun I'd suggest

an elegant hint/reference to awkward economic circumstances.



Mikhail Korolev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a clear hint to the mudded situation in the economy


Explanation:
It is how I would put it.

Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 31




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search