методические измерения

English translation: measurements according to a prescribed (or standard) methodology

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:методические измерения
English translation:measurements according to a prescribed (or standard) methodology
Entered by: TechLawDC

09:11 Jul 17, 2020
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Nuclear Eng/Sci
Russian term or phrase: методические измерения
Выполнение методических измерений на установке Х по изучению влияния химически инертных покрытий на эффективность сепарации системы Y.

Thanks
Sofi_S
measurements according to a prescribed methodology
Explanation:
(The methodology may be one established by standards-setting bodies, or by the authors or another interested group or entity.)
Alternative: measurements according to an established methodology
Selected response from:

TechLawDC
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3measurement procedures
svetlana cosquéric
3systematic measurements
IrinaN
3measurement following standard (established)experimental protocol//procedure
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3measurements according to a prescribed methodology
TechLawDC
3methodical measurements
Oleg Lozinskiy


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
methodical measurements


Explanation:
См.: https://www.google.ru/search?newwindow=1&biw=1045&bih=730&tb...

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  TechLawDC: "Methodical" carries the distracting general connotation of being diligent, careful, punctilious, etc.
26 mins
  -> Firstly, the methodical measurements by using the CH2-target | methodical measurements with 3He counters were done in order to determine the neutron... | there is a necessity to measure a set of methodical measurements to determine false asymmetries...

neutral  Boris Shapiro: TechLawDC is right. / These are simply the publishers. They don't translate these papers, their authors do. And the vast majority of these authors are Russian researchers, not professional RU-EN translators.
2 hrs
  -> And what about IAEA, RAND NDRI, Springer, a group of US authors and other non-Russians who made use of 'methodical measurements' in similar contexts (inter alia, as opposed to 'judgment-based measurements')?

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
measurements according to a prescribed methodology


Explanation:
(The methodology may be one established by standards-setting bodies, or by the authors or another interested group or entity.)
Alternative: measurements according to an established methodology

TechLawDC
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
measurement following standard (established)experimental protocol//procedure


Explanation:
The scratch assay is a standard experimental protocol used to characterize cell migration.
https://arxiv.org/abs/1806.09219
ccccccccccccccccccc
CMIP is a standard experimental protocol for studying the output of coupled ocean-atmosphere general circulation models (GCMs).
https://sedac.ciesin.columbia.edu/ddc/ar5_scenario_process/p...
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
This work was used in the development of a practice that provides a standard experimental procedure for conducting these tests.
https://www.astm.org/DIGITAL_LIBRARY/STP/PAGES/STP28038S.htm

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
systematic measurements


Explanation:
что-то сдается мне, что речь именно об этом. В том же смысле, что и в "методически капать на мозги".

Измерения в любой случае выполняют по какой-то принятой методике и даже по-русски они будут названы просто стандартными. Особое упоминание с разъясениями отводится только нештатным способам измерений с отклонением от утвержденных методик.



IrinaN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: Нет, здесь точно не об этом. Спасибо. Порой коряво пишут по-русски.


2 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search