энергетические зависимости сечений взаимодействия ядер

English translation: energy dependence of (nuclear) cross sections

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:энергетические зависимости сечений взаимодействия ядер
English translation:energy dependence of (nuclear) cross sections
Entered by: Sofi_S

19:10 Dec 19, 2019
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Nuclear Eng/Sci
Russian term or phrase: энергетические зависимости сечений взаимодействия ядер
В экспериментах по измерению функций возбуждения полных сечений реакций взаимодействия ядер при энергиях около 30 МэВ/нуклон в энергетических зависимостях сечений взаимодействия ядер наблюдается максимум.
Sofi_S
energy dependence of (nuclear) cross sections
Explanation:
https://journals.aps.org/pr/abstract/10.1103/PhysRev.76.1550

https://iopscience.iop.org/article/10.1088/0305-4616/5/5/009...

https://www.researchgate.net/publication/222847366_The_energ...

http://www.jetp.ac.ru/cgi-bin/dn/e_015_04_0683.pdf

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Neutron_cross_section
Selected response from:

svetlana cosquéric
France
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1nuclear cross section-energy curve
Nik-On/Off
3energy dependence of (nuclear) cross sections
svetlana cosquéric
3there is a maximum in the nuclear interaction cross section as a function of energy
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
there is a maximum in the nuclear interaction cross section as a function of energy


Explanation:
a maximum in the nuclear interaction cross section as a function of energy is observed

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nuclear cross section-energy curve


Explanation:
..

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ImPad
11 hrs





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search