СП СУЗ

English translation: absorber rods for the system of reactor control and protection

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:СП СУЗ
English translation:absorber rods for the system of reactor control and protection
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

12:27 Dec 18, 2017
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Nuclear Eng/Sci / reactors
Russian term or phrase: СП СУЗ
This also relates to construction of nuclear reactors.
Eugene N
absorber rods for the system of reactor control and protection
Explanation:


The system for reactor control and protection uses 211 solid absorber rods tG in Figure 2.13). The rods are divided functionally as follows tFigure 2.14): • 163 manually operated rods of which 139 are control rods tRR) for radial power shaping and 24 are dedicated to emergency protection tAZ).
https://books.google.com/books?id=YvLum7UFjK8C&pg=PA53&lpg=P...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1shim rods
Nik-On/Off
3absorber rods for the system of reactor control and protection
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shim rods


Explanation:
стержни-поглотители системы управления и защиты

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vadym Urasov
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
absorber rods for the system of reactor control and protection


Explanation:


The system for reactor control and protection uses 211 solid absorber rods tG in Figure 2.13). The rods are divided functionally as follows tFigure 2.14): • 163 manually operated rods of which 139 are control rods tRR) for radial power shaping and 24 are dedicated to emergency protection tAZ).
https://books.google.com/books?id=YvLum7UFjK8C&pg=PA53&lpg=P...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search