топливная кассета

English translation: fuel assembly

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:топливная кассета
English translation:fuel assembly
Entered by: Leigh Mosley

23:44 Oct 11, 2017
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Nuclear Eng/Sci
Russian term or phrase: топливная кассета
Помимо угрозы ядерной аварии, повреждения **топливных сборок** вело к значительным издержкам производства энергии, т. к. реакторы приходилось постоянно останавливать для замены испорченных **топливных кассет**.

Can a "топливная сборка" and a "топливная кассета" both mean "fuel assembly" in this sentence? Multitran also offers "fuel magazine" for "топливная кассета" but from what I can tell (https://www.google.tl/patents/US5319684) , a magazine is part of the assembly, so it can't be both at once.
Leigh Mosley
United States
fuel assembly
Explanation:
"Fuel rod" is NOT the equivalent of "топливная кассета".
It is the assembly of rods, not the rod itself.
"Топливная кассета" is often used interchangeably with "топливная сборка". In the case of RBMK fuel, the full assembly consists of two sets of fuel rods, usually called 'fuel bundles'.
Never heard anyone use the term "fuel cassette".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2017-10-13 05:54:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, that's how nuclear engineers around me have been using them for at least the past 20 years. "Кассета" may be outdated somewhat, but still heard.
Selected response from:

Vadym Urasov
France
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3fuel assembly
Vadym Urasov
4fuel cassette (cassette-type fuel)
NNG
3 +1fuel rod
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fuel rod


Explanation:
Fuel rod
A long, slender, zirconium metal tube containing pellets of fissionable material, which provide fuel for nuclear reactors. Fuel rods are assembled into bundles called fuel assemblies, which are loaded individually into the reactor core.
https://www.nrc.gov/reading-rm/basic-ref/glossary/fuel-rod.h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2017-10-12 00:05:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If more than one then fuel rod assemblies or bundles
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/2/2d/Nu...
PWR fuel assembly (also known as a fuel bundle) This fuel assembly is from a pressurized water reactor of the nuclear-powered passenger and cargo ship NS Savannah. Designed and built by the Babcock & Wilcox Company.

https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/5/57/CANDU_fu...
CANDU fuel bundles Two CANDU ("CANada Deuterium Uranium") fuel bundles, each about 50 cm long, 10 cm in diameter.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nuclear_fuel

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jack. Top o' the mornin' to ya.

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fuel cassette (cassette-type fuel)


Explanation:
http://energetika.in.ua/ru/books/book-4/part-1/section-2/2-4...
"В технологический канал на специальной подвеске вводится тепловыделяющая топливная кассета (рис. 2.21), представляющая собой последовательное соединение двух тепловыделяющих сборок твэлов длиной 3,5 м каждая. Каждая тепловыделяющая сборка содержит 18 стержневых твэлов (рис. 2.22), которые дистанционируются и крепятся к центральной несущей трубе десятью стальными дистанционирующими решетками сотового типа."
https://books.google.ru/books?id=VfrEyypo-1oC&pg=PA78&dq=nuc... page 203 - cassette-type fuel, see also pages 74, 78 and 204

Example sentence(s):
  • The RITM 200 is a versatile reactor - that like some previous Russian naval reactors utilizes cassette-type fuel...

    Reference: http://energetika.in.ua/ru/books/book-4/part-1/section-2/2-4...
NNG
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fuel assembly


Explanation:
"Fuel rod" is NOT the equivalent of "топливная кассета".
It is the assembly of rods, not the rod itself.
"Топливная кассета" is often used interchangeably with "топливная сборка". In the case of RBMK fuel, the full assembly consists of two sets of fuel rods, usually called 'fuel bundles'.
Never heard anyone use the term "fuel cassette".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2017-10-13 05:54:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, that's how nuclear engineers around me have been using them for at least the past 20 years. "Кассета" may be outdated somewhat, but still heard.

Vadym Urasov
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Спасибо!
Notes to answerer
Asker: So you're saying that топливная кассета and топливная сборка are interchangeable terms?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladyslav Golovaty: https://www.nrc.gov/reading-rm/basic-ref/glossary/fuel-assem...
2 hrs

agree  Nik-On/Off
4 hrs

agree  Vladimir Alekseev, MCIL
1 day 7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search