оказаться под потенциалом

English translation: equipment which may become energized

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:оказаться под потенциалом
English translation:equipment which may become energized
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

08:19 Mar 25, 2017
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Nuclear Eng/Sci
Russian term or phrase: оказаться под потенциалом
оборудование, которое может оказаться под потенциалом заземлено путем подключения к системе заземления, если только заземление не обеспечивается самой строительной конструкцией. Это, например, относится к:
 строительным конструкциям таким, как стальные колонны, стальные балки, краны и подъемное оборудование, стальные лестничные марши, площадки, парапеты, дверные проемы;
 технологическому оборудованию такому, как сосуды и механизмы;
 металлическим трубопроводам (включая чугунные трубы для удаления отходов);
 вентиляционным каналам.
Николай
Russian Federation
equipment which may become energized
Explanation:
The formal phrase used in electrical industry regarding electrical safety.
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
GROUNDING OF EQUIPMENT CONNECTED BY CORD AND PLUG

Under any of the conditions described below, exposed non-current-carrying metal parts of cord- and plug-connected equipment which may become energized shall be grounded.
https://www.osha.gov/dte/library/electrical/electrical.html
ccccccccccccccccccccccccc
Exposed non-current-carrying metal parts of fixed equipment which may become energized shall be grounded under any of the following conditions:.
https://www.bwc.ohio.gov/downloads/blankpdf/06sw5aslides.ppt
https://books.google.com/books?id=xgU7AAAAIAAJ&pg=PA752&lpg=...
cccccc
Other Metal Piping Systems- Metal piping systems , such as gas or air piping which may become energized, SHALL BE bonded to the service equipment
http://www.magnuminspections.com/Bonding.htm
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
The grounding shall be made effective as to all noncurrent-carrying metal parts which may become energized and which are exposed to contact by any person.
https://govt.westlaw.com/nycrr/Document/I50224cf2cd1711dda43...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3equipment which be at a voltage above ground (potential)
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3equipment which may become energized
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3can become live
Nik-On/Off


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
can become live


Explanation:
In wet conditions, unsuitable equipment can easily become live and can make its surroundings live.
http://www.healthyworkinglives.com/advice/workplace-hazards/...

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anton Konashenok: В целом правильно, но с небольшой оговоркой: live - это под потенциалом сети питания (например, из-за пробоя изоляции); про электростатический потенциал (там, где он может возникнуть) так не говорят.
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
equipment which may become energized


Explanation:
The formal phrase used in electrical industry regarding electrical safety.
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
GROUNDING OF EQUIPMENT CONNECTED BY CORD AND PLUG

Under any of the conditions described below, exposed non-current-carrying metal parts of cord- and plug-connected equipment which may become energized shall be grounded.
https://www.osha.gov/dte/library/electrical/electrical.html
ccccccccccccccccccccccccc
Exposed non-current-carrying metal parts of fixed equipment which may become energized shall be grounded under any of the following conditions:.
https://www.bwc.ohio.gov/downloads/blankpdf/06sw5aslides.ppt
https://books.google.com/books?id=xgU7AAAAIAAJ&pg=PA752&lpg=...
cccccc
Other Metal Piping Systems- Metal piping systems , such as gas or air piping which may become energized, SHALL BE bonded to the service equipment
http://www.magnuminspections.com/Bonding.htm
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
The grounding shall be made effective as to all noncurrent-carrying metal parts which may become energized and which are exposed to contact by any person.
https://govt.westlaw.com/nycrr/Document/I50224cf2cd1711dda43...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anton Konashenok: The same with your variant: "под потенциалом" could mean not only energized, but also statically charged (e.g. by friction of a nonconductive medium)
5 hrs
  -> Good point. You appear to prefer a more literal translation.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
equipment which be at a voltage above ground (potential)


Explanation:
Hence the need for grounding

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search