Информационно-консалтинговая компания

English translation: consulting firm

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Информационно-консалтинговая компания
English translation:consulting firm
Entered by: Pavlo Astashonok

16:57 Jul 23, 2019
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Names (personal, company)
Russian term or phrase: Информационно-консалтинговая компания
Как вернее передать определение "Информационно-консалтинговая компания"? Information and Consultancy Firm?
Igor Panarin
Russian Federation
consulting firm
Explanation:
я думаю слово "information" тут излишне. Любая консалтинговая контора оказывает информационные услуги по определению. Это многословие
Selected response from:

Pavlo Astashonok
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Information consulting company
Natalia Potashnik
4consulting firm
Pavlo Astashonok
4theological consulting/consultancy
Roman Bouchev
3Information Consultancy on religion
Vladyslav Golovaty


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Information consulting company


Explanation:
Если это про информационные технологии, то IT Consulting Company

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-07-23 19:26:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Так бы сразу и говорили. Тогда Religious Consulting Company.

Natalia Potashnik
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
1 day 19 hrs
  -> thank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Information Consultancy on religion


Explanation:
Interfaith Consultancy exists to help you engage with people of other faiths ... Let the Inter Religious ENcounter Information Consultancy assist your inter ... http://irenic.org.uk/
profile of International Consultancy on Religion, Education and Culture from the ... The information... https://uia.org/s/or/en/1100012805


Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consulting firm


Explanation:
я думаю слово "information" тут излишне. Любая консалтинговая контора оказывает информационные услуги по определению. Это многословие


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Consulting_firm
Pavlo Astashonok
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
theological consulting/consultancy


Explanation:
Перевод зависит от типа названия. Во-первых, если такое название закреплено в учредительных документах компании, то оно должно быть оформлено прописными буквами без артиклей, без слова firm и предлогов.
Во-вторых, если это просто описательная характеристика, тогда могут быть два наиболее идиоматичных варианта. Либо theological consultancy, либо theological consulting firm, предваренный неопределенным арктиклем после собственно названия.
Из англоязычных источников удалось найти две фирмы, которые оказывают обозначенный вид услуг.
W. David Buschart is the founder of Credo Consulting, a theological consulting firm.
Aez Theological Consulting is a small business with up to 4 employees.

Довольно интересной мне показалось название одной организации, которая именует себя следующим образом: Inter-Religious Encounter Information Consultancy (IRENIC). Вот их официальная страничка: http://irenic.org.uk



    https://www.ivpress.com/w-david-buschart
    Reference: http://profile.infofree.com/biz/MN/Saint%20Paul/Aez%20Theolo...
Roman Bouchev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search