Помимо основных концертов, проходят мастер-классы гостей фестиваля

English translation: guests of the festival will give master classes

19:32 Sep 26, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Russian term or phrase: Помимо основных концертов, проходят мастер-классы гостей фестиваля
Does this mean that guests of the festival will give master classes to those attending it? Or does it mean that master classes will be given to those attending the festival, who are described as its guests?
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
English translation:guests of the festival will give master classes
Explanation:
Otherwise it would be "для гостей фестиваля".
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9guests of the festival will give master classes
Mark Berelekhis
5 +4Guest artists will also conduct master classes
Deborah Hoffman
5Master classes are held (offered) by (musical) guests of the festival
Iryna Crany


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
guests of the festival will give master classes


Explanation:
Otherwise it would be "для гостей фестиваля".

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Thank you.
Notes to answerer
Asker: To Alexandra: It's basically a rock festival but there are other aspects to it. It has a website in English at:soundcentralfestival.com


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sasha Spencer
4 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alexandra Schneeuhr: Agreed. Must be a jazz festival, I guess
5 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  GaryG: This is done routinely in classical instrumental competitions, where the judges both give recitals and hold master classes
10 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Nikita Kobrin: Guests of the festival will give master classes but not necessarily to those attending it.
39 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Jim Stuber (X): agree
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  MariyaN (X)
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Jim Tucker (X): гостей = "guest performers"
13 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  svetlana cosquéric
1 day 57 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  cyhul
77 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Master classes are held (offered) by (musical) guests of the festival


Explanation:
Your source uses present tense. Is it happening right now? Or will happen in future? If it is happening right now, then "will" should not be used.

Besides main concerts, master classes are held by the festival guests.

I added "offered" because it seems to be a little bit more appropriate, it shows that nobody is forced to attend.


Example sentence(s):
  • Dance master classes are held on the Main Stage of the V. Earl Dickinson Building

    Reference: http://www.pvcc.edu/performingarts/master_classes.php
Iryna Crany
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: You are right, it is happening now so I should not have used the future tense.


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Guest artists will also conduct master classes


Explanation:
I really feel something more like guest artists is needed rather than guests, to avoid confusion about who the guests are

For example,
Guest Artists & Master Classes

http://music.ciweb.org/master-classes-piano/

Guest artists and visiting specialists come year ?after year to conduct master classes and open dialogues, coach our students,
http://www.montclair.edu/arts/theatre-and-dance/aboutus/gues...

brings in leading guest artists to condu
www.virginia.edu/Facts/Glance_Arts.htmlct master classes

I realize these are from classical music and your festival is rock, but the term master class is usually seen in the classical realm...at least in English

Deborah Hoffman
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  interprivate
3 hrs

agree  Jim Tucker (X): good, guest artists or guest performers
5 hrs

agree  Nikita Kobrin
11 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell
1 day 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search