довести до автоматизма

English translation: get it to full proficiency

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:довести до автоматизма
English translation:get it to full proficiency
Entered by: sparta1978

13:06 Jun 17, 2020
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
Russian term or phrase: довести до автоматизма
сборку рюкзака надо довести до автоматизма.

каждый боец должен довести сборку снаряжения до автоматизма.

we have a strong team of translators here. Please give your suggestions and I look forward to an informative discussion.
sparta1978
must become second nature / must practice until it's second nature
Explanation:
must become second nature / must practice until it's second nature
Selected response from:

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Grading comment
Thank you for your suggestions.

Good ones all around. I will stay with my original term: Full proficiency, but liked the variants given here.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2must become second nature / must practice until it's second nature
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
4 +2Practice unitl you can do it blindfold(ed)
Roman Bouchev
3 +1xxx has to be practiced before it gets (entirely) automatic (and ingrained)
DT SM
4practice to the point of automaticity
Olga Sushytska
3to overpractice/overtraine smth.
VASKON
3must be made routine/must become routine
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
must become second nature / must practice until it's second nature


Explanation:
must become second nature / must practice until it's second nature

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you for your suggestions.

Good ones all around. I will stay with my original term: Full proficiency, but liked the variants given here.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Kozhushko
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Andrey!

agree  David Knowles: must become second nature
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, David!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
must be made routine/must become routine


Explanation:
Proposition.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to overpractice/overtraine smth.


Explanation:
to overtrain the skill/procedure/process/routine
I am not sure if this sounds well for an Englishman, let native speakers correct me.

VASKON
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Boris Shapiro: 'Over-' means keep doing something to the detriment of the end result. E.g., when you overthink a problem, you produce a sub-optimal solution.
54 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
надо довести до автоматизма
xxx has to be practiced before it gets (entirely) automatic (and ingrained)


Explanation:
... has to practice xxx before it gets (entirely) automatic (and ingrained)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 час (2020-06-17 15:19:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All you need to do is focus hard on your mechanics, and then just let the ball go. Once it gets automatic, you won't even think when you get ready to throw it.
https://books.google.by/books?id=MuGrDwAAQBAJ&pg=PT78&lpg=PT...

Developing habits is a difficult task. In the beginning, you’ve to work hard every day to perform a new habit. Once, you repeat the habit for one month, you find yourself performing the new habit is easier than before. Practice the same habit till it gets automatic.
https://positivelifeproject.com/increase-daily-productivity-...

During training, Sherry said, she worked on techniques that eventually helped her overcome the fear of competing and instruction.
"We would develop strategies for different scenarios: 'Okay, how am I going to come back if someone comes at me with this sort of technique?' You practice that over and over so it gets automatic," Sherry said.
https://www.theeagle.com/news/local/bryan-couple-wins-taekwo...

Now here’s the trick.
Think of those at the same time, AND add to that the decision you feel guilty about. Hold all 7 in your mind.
That is a neurological way to “get perspective”. You literally connect “good decision neurons” to these “guilt neurons”.Like most of my mind hacking members, this will probably be the first time you try something like this.You won’t do it “perfectly” the first time, but it gets automatic REAL FAST.
https://medium.com/the-ascent/7-steps-for-a-guilt-free-2019-...



DT SM
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Kozhushko
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Practice unitl you can do it blindfold(ed)


Explanation:
Согласно большому толковому словарю русского языка Ефремовой Т.Ф. автоматизм понимается как абсолютная ОТРАБОТАННОСТЬ действий или движений, достигающаяся МНОГОКРАТНЫМ повторением, ТРЕНИРОВКАМИ. Теперь открываем статью на blindfold, например в толковом словарь Коллинза, и читаем: If you say that you can do something blindfold, you are emphasizing that you can DO it EASILY for example because YOU HAVE DONE it MANY TIMES BEFORE. Характерно, что вариант do smth blindfolded встречается чаще словарного.
Для второго предложения я бы предложил выражение get или acquire the knack of. Например, Have soldiers train hard to get the knack of setting up their equipment (quickly and easily prior to combat).

Roman Bouchev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  El oso: I was thinking more along the lines of "with your eyes closed"...//.."until you can do it with your eyes closed"
15 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Alexander Efremov
3 days 12 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Alex!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
practice to the point of automaticity


Explanation:
I think this should sound good in the military context.

"Fitts (1962) postulates three stages in motor-skill learning: cognitive analysis and verbalization of what is involved, so that the learner understands what to do; fixative, involving practice to the point of competent performance; and autonomous, involving further practice to the point of automaticity."
https://bit.ly/3fxBHo9

"When practiced correctly and in sufficient volume, the technique should build reflexive reactions that a Soldier applies in response to a set of conditions. Only with correct practice will a Soldier create the muscle memory necessary to serve them under conditions of dire stress. The goal is to create automaticity, the ability
to perform an action without thinking through the steps associated with the action."
https://armypubs.army.mil/epubs/DR_pubs/DR_a/pdf/web/ARN5846...



    https://www.yourdictionary.com/automaticity
    https://books.google.ca/books?id=t0pOGXj3KJoC&pg=PA11&lpg=PA11&dq=automaticity+in+weapon+assembly&source=bl&ots=UhQnlUqj5d&sig=ACfU3U1lKrkgQ
Olga Sushytska
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search