без пеньков

English translation: without [blade] stubs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:без пеньков
English translation:without [blade] stubs
Entered by: Oleg Lozinskiy

22:17 Feb 9, 2020
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
Russian term or phrase: без пеньков
Ступица рабочего колеса турбины была выполнена литой из стали 20ГСЛ без пеньков.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
without [blade] stubs
Explanation:
A comprehensive test campaign was performed in the Politecnico di Milano wind tunnel to compare the aerodynamic performances of the ERICA engine air-intake. Indeed, several operating conditions were tested i.e. cruise, conversion and hovering, with and without blade stubs for several values of flow rates of the principal and by-pass duct.

...As a matter of fact, a remarkable total pressure saving was found with the stubs-off model.

Unfortunately, the presence of the rotating hub significantly reduced the gain. In fact, the total pressure is 6% higher with the optimized duct, but it must be considered that the stub blade makes much more disturbance that the real complete one as the tip of the stub, and consequently the tip vortex , is very close to the duct inlet.
https://cordis.europa.eu/project/id/619949/reporting

The three rotor head configurations are designated: H.1 - without blade stubs but with spacers; H2 - including both stubs and spacers; and H3 - including blade.

https://www.google.ru/search?newwindow=1&biw=1067&bih=750&tb...

Ref. also to:

- https://www.google.ru/search?newwindow=1&biw=1067&bih=750&tb...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 час (2020-02-10 08:13:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В некоторых случаях при изготовлении сварных рабочих колес с целью получения высокопрочного соединения применяется электро-шлаковая приварка лопасти не непосредственно к ступице, а к пенькам, отлитым на ее поверхности, при этом шов оказывается в зоне, достаточно удаленной от места наибольших напряжений. Но при совмещении лопастей с пеньками их профили часто не совпадают и пеньки приходится подрубать или наплавлять. Кроме того, омываемую поверхность ступицы не удается обработать на станке.
https://mash-xxl.info/info/337198/
Selected response from:

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3without [blade] stubs
Oleg Lozinskiy
2without blades
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
Summary of reference entries provided
svetlana cosquéric

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
without blades


Explanation:
Ступицы 5 (рис. 4.2, б) сварных рабочих колес выполняются литыми, с прилитыми частями 6 лопастей (пеньками) или без них
http://www.stroitelstvo-new.ru/gidroturbina/img/4-4.png
1 — направляющий подшипник; 2 — вал турбины; 3 — припасованный болт; 4 — ступица; 5 — уплотнительное кольцо ступицы; 6 — верхнее неподвижное уплотнительное кольцо; 7 — лопасть; 8 — обод; 9 — уплотнительное кольцо обода; 10 — нижнее неподвижное уплотнительное кольцо.
http://www.stroitelstvo-new.ru/gidroturbina/izgotovlenie-rab...

лопасть турбины f—turbine blade n
https://www.linguee.com/russian-english/translation/лопасть....

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 32

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
without [blade] stubs


Explanation:
A comprehensive test campaign was performed in the Politecnico di Milano wind tunnel to compare the aerodynamic performances of the ERICA engine air-intake. Indeed, several operating conditions were tested i.e. cruise, conversion and hovering, with and without blade stubs for several values of flow rates of the principal and by-pass duct.

...As a matter of fact, a remarkable total pressure saving was found with the stubs-off model.

Unfortunately, the presence of the rotating hub significantly reduced the gain. In fact, the total pressure is 6% higher with the optimized duct, but it must be considered that the stub blade makes much more disturbance that the real complete one as the tip of the stub, and consequently the tip vortex , is very close to the duct inlet.
https://cordis.europa.eu/project/id/619949/reporting

The three rotor head configurations are designated: H.1 - without blade stubs but with spacers; H2 - including both stubs and spacers; and H3 - including blade.

https://www.google.ru/search?newwindow=1&biw=1067&bih=750&tb...

Ref. also to:

- https://www.google.ru/search?newwindow=1&biw=1067&bih=750&tb...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 час (2020-02-10 08:13:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В некоторых случаях при изготовлении сварных рабочих колес с целью получения высокопрочного соединения применяется электро-шлаковая приварка лопасти не непосредственно к ступице, а к пенькам, отлитым на ее поверхности, при этом шов оказывается в зоне, достаточно удаленной от места наибольших напряжений. Но при совмещении лопастей с пеньками их профили часто не совпадают и пеньки приходится подрубать или наплавлять. Кроме того, омываемую поверхность ступицы не удается обработать на станке.
https://mash-xxl.info/info/337198/

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thank you!




Reference comments


21 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Дима, посмотрите рис.6
https://pdfs.semanticscholar.org/adb9/c8f05419403a05f0f0c329...

I hope that helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 17 hrs (2020-02-11 15:49:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

и вот тут ещё рис.4,2
http://www.stroitelstvo-new.ru/gidroturbina/izgotovlenie-rab...

svetlana cosquéric
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36
Note to reference poster
Asker: Спасибо! Почитаю -- может еще что-то интересное найду в статье





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search