в одном месте за один раз

English translation: in one place with a single pour

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:в одном месте за один раз
English translation: in one place with a single pour
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

16:11 Jun 17, 2017
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Metallurgy / Casting
Russian term or phrase: в одном месте за один раз
Миксер полностью заполняется чугуном в одном месте за один раз (без доливов).
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
in one place with a single pour
Explanation:
Proposition.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2017-06-17 16:29:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What are the advantages of a single-cast kettlebell? Single cast means that the iron kettlebell is molded with a single pour, resulting in the handle and body being formed together in a single seamless finished product
http://www.ironcompany.com/ickbb-cast-iron-kettlebells-color...


cccc
Before modern welding techniques, large sculptures were generally cast in one piece with a single pour
http://www.ebay.com/itm/60-034-Bronze-Statue-Cheetah-Leopard...
cccccccccccccc

Instead of filling up a single ingot mould with a single pour of metal, the mould is filled in stages....
https://books.google.com/books?id=FliZBQAAQBAJ&pg=PA612&lpg=...
cccccccccccccccccc
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3in one place at a time
Alexander Taguiltsev
3in one place with a single pour
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3in one place as a single operation
svetlana cosquéric
2in one place at a heat
Yanetta


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in one place with a single pour


Explanation:
Proposition.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2017-06-17 16:29:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What are the advantages of a single-cast kettlebell? Single cast means that the iron kettlebell is molded with a single pour, resulting in the handle and body being formed together in a single seamless finished product
http://www.ironcompany.com/ickbb-cast-iron-kettlebells-color...


cccc
Before modern welding techniques, large sculptures were generally cast in one piece with a single pour
http://www.ebay.com/itm/60-034-Bronze-Statue-Cheetah-Leopard...
cccccccccccccc

Instead of filling up a single ingot mould with a single pour of metal, the mould is filled in stages....
https://books.google.com/books?id=FliZBQAAQBAJ&pg=PA612&lpg=...
cccccccccccccccccc

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
in one place at a heat


Explanation:
-

Yanetta
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in one place at a time


Explanation:
at a time - вполне техническое выражение "за один раз".

Alexander Taguiltsev
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in one place as a single operation


Explanation:
in one location as a single operation

svetlana cosquéric
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search