средний передел

English translation: Midstream

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:средний передел
English translation:Midstream
Entered by: Maria Anishchankava (Sometti)

11:48 Oct 23, 2016
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
Russian term or phrase: средний передел
высокий переде и средний передел металлов
Maria Anishchankava (Sometti)
Italy
Midstream
Explanation:
Я в течение пяти лет работала на металлургическом заводе. У нас разделяли только на верхний передел (upstream) (до конвертерного производства и разливки в сляб) и нижний передел (downstream) (все прокатные цеха). Если же выделять промежуточный этап - то это будет midstrem
Selected response from:

Tatyana Bogza
France
Grading comment
spasibo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Midstream
Tatyana Bogza
3semi-refining
Platon Danilov
3intermediate processing
Oleg Lozinskiy


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
intermediate processing


Explanation:
https://www.google.ru/#newwindow=1&tbs=li:1&q="intermediate ...

Other types are:

low-grade processing
https://www.google.ru/#newwindow=1&tbs=li:1&q="low-grade pro...

and

high-grade processing
https://www.google.ru/#newwindow=1&tbs=li:1&q="high-grade pr...

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 23

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
semi-refining


Explanation:
Низкий передел - из руды или концентрата в металлический полуфабрикат: чугун, титановую губку, медный штейн и т.п.

Средний передел - из металлического полуфабриката (чугуна, штейна, губки) в заготовку для металлообработки: сляб, блюм, литую заготовку.

Высокий передел - из металлической заготовки (сляба, блюма и т.п.) в готовый прокат, поковку, готовое литьё.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 час (2016-10-24 08:20:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В зависимости от технологии, это может быть и просто Refining.


    Reference: http://www.google.ch/patents/US3301661
Platon Danilov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Midstream


Explanation:
Я в течение пяти лет работала на металлургическом заводе. У нас разделяли только на верхний передел (upstream) (до конвертерного производства и разливки в сляб) и нижний передел (downstream) (все прокатные цеха). Если же выделять промежуточный этап - то это будет midstrem

Tatyana Bogza
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
spasibo!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search