уходить в стружку

English translation: wasted as shavings

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:уходить в стружку
English translation:wasted as shavings
Entered by: Marcombes

15:17 Sep 17, 2016
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / scientific writing
Russian term or phrase: уходить в стружку
При обработке штампованных заготовок в стружку уходит 2/3 металла.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
wasted as shavings
Explanation:
металлическая стружка metal shavings
Selected response from:

Marcombes
France
Grading comment
Thank you both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3wasted as shavings
Marcombes
4 +1wasted as chips
Elena Kuznetsova


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wasted as chips


Explanation:
/


    Reference: http://www.powdertechnologyinc.com/product/metal-chips/
    https://www.coursehero.com/file/7848142/206311-ch19theoryofmetalcutting/
Elena Kuznetsova
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  crockodile
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wasted as shavings


Explanation:
металлическая стружка metal shavings

Marcombes
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you both!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Platon Danilov
15 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  danya
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search