меры безопасности здоровья

English translation: health safety measures

09:03 Jul 7, 2019
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Clinical study
Russian term or phrase: меры безопасности здоровья
A randomised study investigating the treatment of diabetic gastroparesis in patients with T2DM. I feel like the sentence below doesn't quite make sense so struggling to translate it AS A WHOLE into English.

Full sentence: Для всех пациентов соблюдены меры безопасности здоровья, прав пациента, человеческого достоинства и морально-этических норм в соответствии с принципами Хельсинкской декларации прав человека...

Thanks in advance!
Sofia Gutkin
Belgium
English translation:health safety measures
Explanation:
Это буквальный перевод, конечно. В целом, можно дать просто "health safety".
Selected response from:

Alieksei Seniukovich
Belarus
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2health safety measures
Alieksei Seniukovich
3consideration to safeguarding the health
Roman Bouchev


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
health safety measures


Explanation:
Это буквальный перевод, конечно. В целом, можно дать просто "health safety".

Alieksei Seniukovich
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
2 hrs

agree  Vadim Khazin
8 hrs

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
consideration to safeguarding the health


Explanation:
Consideration has been given to safeguarding the health and respecting the right to dignity of all patients, and ensuring ethical standards in accordance with the Declaration of Helsinki.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2019-07-16 10:26:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или: We have taken steps/care to protect the health and dignity of patients and follow ethical standards under the Declaration of Helsinki.

Roman Bouchev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search