наработка [опытно-промышленной] серии препарата

English translation: Completion of the pilot batch production of the medicinal product.

12:59 Jul 18, 2017
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Russian term or phrase: наработка [опытно-промышленной] серии препарата
Maksym Panchenko
Russian Federation
English translation:Completion of the pilot batch production of the medicinal product.
Explanation:
I am translating this word-by-word.

Наработка - http://www.multitran.com/m.exe?l1=2&l2=1&s=наработка

operating time ((plural operating times) 1.The time interval between the instant of the occurrence of a specified input condition to a system and the instant of completion of a specified operation. 2.In communications, computer, and information processing systems, the time interval between the instant a request for service is received from a user and the instant of final release of all facilities by the user or either of two users. 3.In communications systems conference calls, the time interval between the instant a request for service is received from one of a group of concurrent users and the instant all but one of the users have released all facilities. Wiki. Period during which a system is working in a manner acceptable to its operator or user. BD - AD)

So it is either the "completion" or the time it takes to complete/accomplish/produce. This depends on your context.

[опытно-промышленной] серии - this sounds like a "pilot batch" of the drug. In other words, they are producing an experimental batch. Sort of a practice batch.

Just an input. Hope this helps you with your project.
Selected response from:

Kimberly 
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4development of [experimental-industrial] drug (medicinal product) batch
Andrey Svitanko
3 +1Completion of the pilot batch production of the medicinal product.
Kimberly 
3work content (volume, amount)
Alexander Delaver


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
work content (volume, amount)


Explanation:
I think so.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 час (2017-07-18 15:00:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ЗДесь лучше заменить "наработку" "разработкой".

Alexander Delaver
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ну, кажется, так. Но почему-то используют "наработку", иначе понятнее было бы :)


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Completion of the pilot batch production of the medicinal product.


Explanation:
I am translating this word-by-word.

Наработка - http://www.multitran.com/m.exe?l1=2&l2=1&s=наработка

operating time ((plural operating times) 1.The time interval between the instant of the occurrence of a specified input condition to a system and the instant of completion of a specified operation. 2.In communications, computer, and information processing systems, the time interval between the instant a request for service is received from a user and the instant of final release of all facilities by the user or either of two users. 3.In communications systems conference calls, the time interval between the instant a request for service is received from one of a group of concurrent users and the instant all but one of the users have released all facilities. Wiki. Period during which a system is working in a manner acceptable to its operator or user. BD - AD)

So it is either the "completion" or the time it takes to complete/accomplish/produce. This depends on your context.

[опытно-промышленной] серии - this sounds like a "pilot batch" of the drug. In other words, they are producing an experimental batch. Sort of a practice batch.

Just an input. Hope this helps you with your project.

Kimberly 
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dylan Edwards: Pilot batch - exactly! 'Completion of production' is a good suggestion here.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Dylan.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
development of [experimental-industrial] drug (medicinal product) batch


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 час (2017-07-19 06:24:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Да, после всех ссылок и мнений, я склоняюсь к тому, что наработка - это определенно production.

Andrey Svitanko
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 245




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search