отрывной шов

English translation: perforation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:отрывной шов
English translation:perforation
Entered by: Ivan Borshchevsky

18:17 Sep 6, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Russian term or phrase: отрывной шов
Перевожу инструкцию к препарату, но никак не могу найти "отрывной шов":

6 или 10 пакетиков, скрепленных по два отрывным швом, вместе инструкцией по применению помещают в картонную пачку.

заранее благодарен за помощь!
Ivan Borshchevsky
perforation
Explanation:
Or: perforated (tear-off) line
Selected response from:

Jurate Kazlauskaite
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4perforation
Jurate Kazlauskaite
3perforated edge
Deborah Hoffman


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
perforation


Explanation:
Or: perforated (tear-off) line

Example sentence(s):
  • XXX
  • XXX

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Perforation
Jurate Kazlauskaite
Lithuania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Dyussengaliyeva: tear-off line is probably the best
6 mins
  -> Agree about "tear-off line". Thank you, Olga.

agree  Amy Lesiewicz
53 mins
  -> Thank you, Amy.

agree  Ravindra Godbole
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ravindra

agree  cyhul
98 days

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
perforated edge


Explanation:
If this is what I think it is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2012-09-06 19:05:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The dispenser (30) may house a plurality of cleansing wipes (10) each folded against the next in an alternating fashion or connected together as a long strip of material divided at a perforated edge

Read more: http://www.faqs.org/patents/app/20120012475#ixzz25ia2skle

Deborah Hoffman
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search