врач-гигиенист

English translation: public/community health physician

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:врач-гигиенист
English translation:public/community health physician
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

21:10 Dec 2, 2019
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / degree
Russian term or phrase: врач-гигиенист
Dear all,

What would be the closest equivalent of врач-гигиенист?

Thank you very much!
Vanda Nissen
Australia
public/community health physician
Explanation:
In late 1980's, the same Royal College of Physicians, London decided that the faculty of Community Medicine will be renamed as faculty of Public Health Medicine. However, this time, most of the countries including India did not follow it.

So, what is Community Medicine?

Community Medicine is a branch of medicine dealing with health care issues affecting communities as a whole- (Oxford Living Dictionary)

Public health services emphasizing preventive medicine and epidemiology for members of a given community- (The American Heritage Medical Dictionary)

A branch of medicine that is concern with the health of the members of a community, municipality, or region. The emphasis in community medicine is on early diagnosis of disease, recognition of environmental and occupational hazards to good health and prevention of disease in the community (Mosby's Medical Dictionary, 9th ed.ition).

We accepted the glamour of the word Community Medicine without bringing any change on the teaching/training and in practice. However, the fact is that as Public Health Physician we have a specialized approach and intent towards the Public health, something unique to our specialty and hence I would like to use the word Public Health in this write up, now onwards.

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC5561686/


ccccccc

Public health is defined as “what we as a society do collectively to assure the conditions in which people can be healthy,” according to the 1988 Institute of Medicine (IOM) report, The Future of Public Health. Public health efforts have resulted in tremendous improvements in the health of individuals and communities through preventive health services, vaccines, improved sanitation and hygiene, safer workplaces, and enhanced food and drug safety. However, despite the achievements of public health, there is a growing shortage of public health workers, including a critical shortage of public health physicians, and many public health workers are inadequately prepared to face today’s public health challenges.
http://www.nationalacademies.org/hmd/~/media/Files/Report Fi...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Frank, I've used a similar option.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2hygienist
Vladyslav Golovaty
4hygenist
IrinaN
3public/community health physician
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hygenist


Explanation:
https://enjoy-job.ru/professions/gigienist/Профессия гигиенист

Гигиенист – это узкопрофильный врач-стоматолог, который проводит лечебно-профилактические мероприятия по предупреждению заболеваний ротовой полости у детей и взрослых.

Врач-гигиенист занимается предупреждением кариеса, образования зубного камня, ухудшения эмали, повреждения слизистой и других патологий.

Похоже, что на обоих языках термин относится исключительно к стоматологии, только в США это не "полный врач" (доктор медицины, (MD)), а в России тот же специалист считается врачом.

IrinaN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
public/community health physician


Explanation:
In late 1980's, the same Royal College of Physicians, London decided that the faculty of Community Medicine will be renamed as faculty of Public Health Medicine. However, this time, most of the countries including India did not follow it.

So, what is Community Medicine?

Community Medicine is a branch of medicine dealing with health care issues affecting communities as a whole- (Oxford Living Dictionary)

Public health services emphasizing preventive medicine and epidemiology for members of a given community- (The American Heritage Medical Dictionary)

A branch of medicine that is concern with the health of the members of a community, municipality, or region. The emphasis in community medicine is on early diagnosis of disease, recognition of environmental and occupational hazards to good health and prevention of disease in the community (Mosby's Medical Dictionary, 9th ed.ition).

We accepted the glamour of the word Community Medicine without bringing any change on the teaching/training and in practice. However, the fact is that as Public Health Physician we have a specialized approach and intent towards the Public health, something unique to our specialty and hence I would like to use the word Public Health in this write up, now onwards.

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC5561686/


ccccccc

Public health is defined as “what we as a society do collectively to assure the conditions in which people can be healthy,” according to the 1988 Institute of Medicine (IOM) report, The Future of Public Health. Public health efforts have resulted in tremendous improvements in the health of individuals and communities through preventive health services, vaccines, improved sanitation and hygiene, safer workplaces, and enhanced food and drug safety. However, despite the achievements of public health, there is a growing shortage of public health workers, including a critical shortage of public health physicians, and many public health workers are inadequately prepared to face today’s public health challenges.
http://www.nationalacademies.org/hmd/~/media/Files/Report Fi...


Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thank you Frank, I've used a similar option.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Frank, yes, I am also thinking about Public Health.


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hygienist


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dental_hygienist

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2019-12-02 21:37:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hygienist or sanitarian
гигиенист 1. Специалист в области гигиены. 2. Санитарный врач по гигиене труда, питания и т.п.
Definition of sanitarian: a specialist in sanitary science and public health https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/sanitarian

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2019-12-03 07:45:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

may I kindly repeat that a sanitarian is a specialist in the promotion of clean conditions for the preservation of public health, according to a serious dictionary definition

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vadim Khazin
4 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Vadim!

agree  Ravindra Godbole
9 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Ravindra!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search