восстановлено самостоятельное мочеиспускание

English translation: restoration of urinary function

05:07 Sep 11, 2019
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Russian term or phrase: восстановлено самостоятельное мочеиспускание
Уретральный катетер удален, восстановлено самостоятельное мочеиспускание.
Maxim Polukhin
English translation:restoration of urinary function
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Maria Anishchankava (Sometti)
Italy
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5restoration of urinary function
Maria Anishchankava (Sometti)
4normal urination was regained
Elena Ivanova
4normal urinary function was restored
YESHWANT UMRALKAR
4recovery of unassisted/natural urination
Anush Vardazaryan
3return of normal bladder function
Roman Bouchev


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
normal urination was regained


Explanation:
--

Elena Ivanova
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recovery of unassisted/natural urination


Explanation:
https://www.multitran.com/m.exe?l1=2&l2=1&s=самостоятельное ...

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/9036612


Anush Vardazaryan
Armenia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
normal urinary function was restored


Explanation:
.


    Introduction - Urinary Incontinence in Neurological Disease ... https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov › books › NBK132842
YESHWANT UMRALKAR
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
restoration of urinary function


Explanation:
-

Maria Anishchankava (Sometti)
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Спасибо!

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
return of normal bladder function


Explanation:
В данном случае я бы учитывал характер текста. Скорее всего, это строка из какого-нибудь формуляра или справки, поэтому использование полных грамматических форм, как и артикли не требуются.
Мой вариант такой: Normal bladder function after catheter removal. Уточнять, что катетер именно уретральный не обязательно, если только в тексте не упоминаются женщины, которые проходили указанную процедуру.
Структурно допустим вариант, оформленный "телеграфно" (Catheter removed. Bladder function/activity normal) или чуть более официально (Urethral catheter: Removed. Bladder function: Normal.)
Если текст носит научно-книжный характер, то предпочтение можно отдать глаголам restore, regain, recover и др., однако в текстах, не рассчитанных не специалистов (автор указал область General Medicine) вполне хватит bladder function returns to normal.

Roman Bouchev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search