(в связи с) резким ухудшением здоровья

English translation: acute deterioration in a patient's condition

10:06 Aug 11, 2019
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Leave of Absence Certification (USA)
Russian term or phrase: (в связи с) резким ухудшением здоровья
Family Member's Serious Health Condition

X. Explain the care the employee needs to provide to the patient and why such care is medically necessary:

Организовать медицинскую / социальную помощь в связи с резким ухудшением здоровья.

(?) due to acute deterioration in (patient's) health status

TIA!
Yuri Larin
Ukraine
English translation:acute deterioration in a patient's condition
Explanation:
https://www.safetyandquality.gov.au/.../Recognising-and-Resp...

Oversæt denne side
28. nov. 2017 - Appropriate and timely care is provided to patients whose condition is acutely deteriorating. ... This standard aims to ensure that acute deterioration in a patient's physical, mental or cognitive condition is recognised promptly and appropriate action is taken.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2019-08-11 21:38:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yuri, David is absolutely right, I did not look at the context properly, it should be in ''the'' patient's condition.
Selected response from:

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sharp (rapid) worsening / deterioration of health (in health)
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
4(associated with) acute decline in the patient's health status
interprivate
3 +1acute deterioration in a patient's condition
Vanda Nissen
3due to acute deterioration of health
Andrey Svitanko


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(associated with) acute decline in the patient's health status


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2019-08-11 10:51:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://clinicaltrials.gov/ct2/show/NCT02661490
The intent of this criterion is to recognize and allow for the frequent existence of significant health concerns in this population; but exclude those participants who are experiencing an acute decline in hea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2019-08-11 10:53:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...an acute decline in health status.

interprivate
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 120

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
due to acute deterioration of health


Explanation:
Самый короткий и простой вариант.
Слово status я бы не использовал.
Вносить ли слово patient Вам виднее по контексту.
Остальные варианты тоже правильные, я лишь добавляю свой.

Andrey Svitanko
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 504

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sharp (rapid) worsening / deterioration of health (in health)


Explanation:
sharp (rapid) worsening / deterioration of health (in smb's health)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-08-11 11:48:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Due to sharp (rapid) deterioration of health

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 112

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acute deterioration in a patient's condition


Explanation:
https://www.safetyandquality.gov.au/.../Recognising-and-Resp...

Oversæt denne side
28. nov. 2017 - Appropriate and timely care is provided to patients whose condition is acutely deteriorating. ... This standard aims to ensure that acute deterioration in a patient's physical, mental or cognitive condition is recognised promptly and appropriate action is taken.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2019-08-11 21:38:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yuri, David is absolutely right, I did not look at the context properly, it should be in ''the'' patient's condition.

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: Definitely "patient's condition", but I think "the" might be better.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, David. You are absolutely right, it should be ''the''.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search