на специальном окне

English translation: using a special window

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:на специальном окне
English translation:using a special window
Entered by: Judith Hehir

13:18 Jan 23, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Chest x-ray
Russian term or phrase: на специальном окне
костные структуры просмотрены на специальном окне

I am clueless about these osseous structures—or the special window, I should say

Thank you for your help.
Judith Hehir
United States
in a special (custom) window
Explanation:
in a special (custom) window
Selected response from:

Alexander Delaver
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you very much to all who helped out here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1through [via] a special window
Yuri Radcev
3 +1in a special (custom) window
Alexander Delaver
Summary of reference entries provided
"Bone Window"
svetlana cosquéric

  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in a special (custom) window


Explanation:
in a special (custom) window

Alexander Delaver
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much to all who helped out here.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Scott Bean: I like custom
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
through [via] a special window


Explanation:
poor russian grammar((


Yuri Radcev
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 103
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Yuri.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
4 days




Reference comments


4 hrs
Reference: "Bone Window"

Reference information:
so, "using a bone window", "using a special window for osseous structures"


Изменение окна изображения
Обычный компьютерный монитор способен отображать до 256 оттенков серого цвета, некоторые специализированные медицинские аппараты способны показывать до 1024 оттенков. В связи со значительной шириной шкалы Хаунсфилда и неспособностью существующих мониторов отразить весь её диапазон в черно-белом спектре, используется программный перерасчет серого градиента в зависимости от интересуемого интервала шкалы. Черно-белый спектр изображения можно применять как в широком диапазоне («окне») денситометрических показателей (визуализируются структуры всех плотностей, однако невозможно различить структуры, близкие по плотности), так и в более-менее узком с заданным уровнем его центра и ширины («легочное окно», «мягкотканное окно» и т. д.; в этом случае теряется информация о структурах, плотность которых выходит за пределы диапазона, однако хорошо различимы структуры, близкие по плотности). Проще говоря, изменение центра окна и его ширины можно сравнить с изменением яркости и контрастности изображения соответственно.

Image segmentation
Main article: Segmentation (image processing)

Where different structures have similar radiodensity, it can become impossible to separate them simply by adjusting volume rendering parameters. The solution is called segmentation, a manual or automatic procedure that can remove the unwanted structures from the image.
http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Компьютерная_томография

http://regionstraumapro.com/post/16349545265

Abdominal CT scan (bone window [window width = 1200 HU, window level = 300 HU]...
Figures 20.C, 21a and b
http://radiographics.rsna.org/content/28/6/1571.full

svetlana cosquéric
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 179
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you very much, Svetlana. This is helpful indeed.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search