заключение : ВРОВ.

English translation: варикозное расширение овариальных вен

22:15 Mar 29, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Diagnosis on the basis of an ultrasound scan (uterine condition)
Russian term or phrase: заключение : ВРОВ.
заключение : Признаки эндометриоза матки, хронического правостороннего аднексита. заключение : Признаки эндометриоза матки, хронического правостороннего аднексита. ВРОВ.

What could that stand for ?

Any suggestion appreciated.
Olga Cartlidge
English translation:варикозное расширение овариальных вен
Explanation:
That's a guess, but it fits the context. As in this example:

Так, в исследуемой группе нами выявлено варикозное расширение овариальных вен (ВРОВ) у 7 больных (5,0 %).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2009-03-29 22:36:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not sure how it's said in English. I see quite a few examples of simply "ovarian varicose veins" or "varicose ovarian veins," but don't know if that's the standard term, or if people write something fancy like "varicose distension of the ovarian veins."
Selected response from:

Rachel Douglas
United States
Grading comment
That was spot on ! My thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3varices in the pelvis minor
Mikhail Korolev
2 +1варикозное расширение овариальных вен
Rachel Douglas
Summary of reference entries provided
варикозное расширение овариальных вен (ВРОВ)
Mikhail Korolev

  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
варикозное расширение овариальных вен


Explanation:
That's a guess, but it fits the context. As in this example:

Так, в исследуемой группе нами выявлено варикозное расширение овариальных вен (ВРОВ) у 7 больных (5,0 %).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2009-03-29 22:36:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not sure how it's said in English. I see quite a few examples of simply "ovarian varicose veins" or "varicose ovarian veins," but don't know if that's the standard term, or if people write something fancy like "varicose distension of the ovarian veins."

Rachel Douglas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
That was spot on ! My thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yana Onikiychuk
7 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
varices in the pelvis minor


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2009-03-29 22:43:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.icms.com.au/asum2006/abstract/89.htm

PCS is a persistent pain in the lower abdomen combined with varices in the pelvis minor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2009-03-29 22:45:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/varix?qsrc=2888

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2009-03-29 23:08:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот еще статья по теме:

http://www.ncchem.com/5-2000.htm

Pelvic and Ovarian Varices

Mikhail Korolev
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




Reference comments


16 mins
Reference: варикозное расширение овариальных вен (ВРОВ)

Reference information:
http://www.medlinks.ru/article.php?sid=32580

В отечественной литературе проявления варикоза тазовых вен фигурируют под названиями «варикозная болезнь малого таза», «варикозное расширение вен малого таза», «синдром венозного полнокровия малого таза», варикозное расширение овариальных вен (ВРОВ), “синдром правой яичниковой вены”.

Mikhail Korolev
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search