Вы уже никогда не захотите вернуться в прошлое

English translation: You'll never look back (You'll never go back)

12:17 Jul 20, 2020
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Russian term or phrase: Вы уже никогда не захотите вернуться в прошлое
Однажды попробовав наше новое оборудование, Вы уже никогда не захотите вернуться в прошлое.
Doroteja
Latvia
English translation:You'll never look back (You'll never go back)
Explanation:
Sounds like a marketing slogan. Irina is right, you should definitely change the wording.
Preserve the meaning and keep it short. For example:

Once you try it, you'll never look back.

OR:

Once you try it [our new technology], you'll never go back [to the old technology].
Selected response from:

Vera Klink
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3You'll never look back (You'll never go back)
Vera Klink
4 +1Once..., you'll never turn back
IrinaN
3 +2you will never want to go back in time/return to the past
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
Summary of reference entries provided
once... You will definitely forget about the old one
Turdimurod Rakhmanov

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
you will never want to go back in time/return to the past


Explanation:
A couple of options.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2020-07-20 12:30:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A few other marketing slogans to consider:

you will say goodbye to the old technology for good
you will say hasta la vista to the old technology

you will leave the old technology in the rear-view mirror
the old technology will be but a distant memory





Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesia Kutsenko
1 min
  -> Most kind of you, Lesia. Have a great weekend!

agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov: I like this one - you will say goodbye to the old technology for good makes more sense
12 mins
  -> Thank you, Turdimurod. When it comes to marketing slogans, there is a bit more freedom for invention.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Once..., you'll never turn back


Explanation:
Для начала, фраза корява и не очень удачна по-русски, попытка "сказать покрасивше" не удалась:-). Скорее всего, это совпадение, но звучит как попытка буквально перевести английское You don't want to take this road. что переводится как "не стоит ехать по этой дороге", в виде "вы не хотите ехать этой дорогой"

Не стоит и путешествовать во времени, не тот регистр.

IrinaN
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vera Klink: Perfect explanation. My thoughts exactly.
16 hrs
  -> Thank you!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
You'll never look back (You'll never go back)


Explanation:
Sounds like a marketing slogan. Irina is right, you should definitely change the wording.
Preserve the meaning and keep it short. For example:

Once you try it, you'll never look back.

OR:

Once you try it [our new technology], you'll never go back [to the old technology].

Vera Klink
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IrinaN: Yeap.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Irina!

agree  Roman Bardachev
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Roman!

agree  Roman Bouchev
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thank you, Roman!




Reference comments


4 hrs
Reference: once... You will definitely forget about the old one

Reference information:
once... You will definitely forget about those old ones
or You will forget about the old one for sure
once... You never want to stick with the old (same) one

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search