узкая профессия

English translation: highly specialized occupation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:узкая профессия
English translation:highly specialized occupation
Entered by: Vladyslav Golovaty

14:30 Jan 5, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Manufacturing /
Russian term or phrase: узкая профессия
разработка профессионального стандарта для узкой профессии "Засольщик овощей"
Translmania
highly specialized occupation
Explanation:
highly tailored, strictly/highly specialized, dedicated, overspecialized profession
узкоспециализированная операция piece work
vegetable curer: https://books.google.com.ua/books?id=o0Ir3aGr_vUC&pg=PA299&l...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-01-10 11:38:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Большое спасибо!
Selected response from:

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1narrow field; niche specialization
Tevah_Trans
4 +1narrowly focused speciality / craft
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
3 +1highly specialized occupation
Vladyslav Golovaty
3a (specific) occupational standard for <профессия>
Roman Bouchev


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
narrow field; niche specialization


Explanation:
I'd use either one

Tevah_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: I like the parallel translation of узкая as narrow. It has the same nuance in both languages.
35 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
narrowly focused speciality / craft


Explanation:
narrowly focused speciality / craft

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-01-05 15:47:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR:
narrowly focused occupation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-01-05 15:48:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.powerthesaurus.org/narrowly_focused_specialist
http://context.reverso.net/перевод/английский-русский/rather...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-01-05 15:56:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://universal_en_ru.academic.ru/1666072/narrowly_focused...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-01-05 15:57:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://books.google.kg/books?id=zHbxtrzffKcC&pg=PA185&lpg=P...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-01-05 16:03:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This one is better:
narrowly focused specialization

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-01-05 16:04:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com/search?ei=sKFPWob6EMG-sgHo8J6gBg&q="n...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-01-05 16:06:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://stomatguide.com/clinic/dental-center-sergeya-chertov...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-01-05 18:46:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR:
Specific Craft

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: The narrower the better.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Frank.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a (specific) occupational standard for <профессия>


Explanation:
Вместо поиска точного словарного эквивалента я бы предложил автору оформить предложение несколько иначе с учетом его особенностей. Во-первых, в нем повторяются два однокоренных слова (профессиональный и профессия), которые необязательно воспроизводить в переводе. Во-вторых, название самой профессии можно обозначить как сферу, так и как специалистов (возможно использование множественного числа в обобщающем значении).
Я бы написал так: Developing/Creating/Drafting a Specific Occupational Standard for Vegetable Pickling (Vegetable Picklers/Vegetable Pickle Makers).

Возможен и другой вариант. Например, если контекст это строка в каком-нибудь отчете, то в ней можно написать: Food Processing Workers Not Eleswhere Classified. Ниже отдельным подзаголовком: Job Title: Vegetable Pickler. Будет похоже на номенклатурный перечень.
Профессия Vegetable Pickler приводится в официальном документе под названием Singapore Standard Occupational Classification (SSOC) 2015 года (см. ссылку), а также в Международных правовых нормах о труде МОТ (см. ссылку) в разделе ISCO 08 Code 7514 Title EN Fruit, vegetable and related preservers (Vegetable pickler, fruit).
Интересно отметить, что в статистических перечнях (если оформлять предложение по аналогии с формой, принятой в них) указывается сначала сама профессия, а затем специализация: Pickler, vegetables. Например, под кодом 7414 документа South African Standard Classification of Occupations
(SASCO) эта профессия записана именно таким образом (см. ссылку): http://carecon.org.uk/UWEMasters/RM2/SA GHS/Occupational cod...
В этом словаре также приводится другой вариант обозначения профессии с кратким описанием обязанностей: http://doot.spub.co.uk/code.php?value=449 VEGETABLE BRINER (receives and examines fresh vegetables on arrival at works; cleans and cuts them up as required, and immerses in brine in tanks).


    https://www.singstat.gov.sg/docs/default-source/default-document-library/methodologies_and_standards/standards_and_classifications/occupatio
    Reference: http://www.ilo.org/public/english/bureau/stat/isco/docs/d8a....
Roman Bouchev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
highly specialized occupation


Explanation:
highly tailored, strictly/highly specialized, dedicated, overspecialized profession
узкоспециализированная операция piece work
vegetable curer: https://books.google.com.ua/books?id=o0Ir3aGr_vUC&pg=PA299&l...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-01-10 11:38:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Большое спасибо!

Example sentence(s):
  • all persons who perform the same occupation or highly specialized branch of an occupation.

    https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/specialized
Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: This also works.
5 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Frank!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search