обложник (матерный обложник)

English translation: foul-mouthed (old bugger), cusser, swearer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:обложник (матерный обложник)
English translation:foul-mouthed (old bugger), cusser, swearer
Entered by: Tim Sergay

14:10 Nov 2, 2011
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / Possibly regional or archaic sense
Russian term or phrase: обложник (матерный обложник)
Dear PROZ.com colleagues,

My context is again a contemporary historical novel, "Lozhitsia mgla na starye stupeni" by A.P. Chudakov, chapter 33; the setting is 1950s Moscow. The narrator recalls a traditional rhyming taunt directed at cobblers from Kimry in Tver Governorate: Мастеров-кимряков ценили, им завидовали, дразнили: «Тверской сапожник, матерный обложник, жену в кабаке пропил да козе башмаки на копыта купил». — «Это ты купишь, а я сам стачам». — «Сапожки для козлиной ножки!»

What is the sense of обложник in матерный обложник? Does it refer to "furred tongue," as in обложенный язык, and is this condition of the tongue related to alcohol abuse? Or is the whole phrase матерный обложник generally abusive of the man's character, suggesting foulness, perhaps like похабник? If the latter, what is the idea of обкладывание or обложение involved? Segregation, outcastness?

Thank you as always for your help!

Best wishes,
Tim Sergay
Tim Sergay
foul-mouthed (old bugger)
Explanation:
/////////
Selected response from:

splotnik
Grading comment
Thank you, splotnik! There aren't many nouns meaning "one who curses"; "cusser" is about the only one that seems natural and expressive, as is suggested by native speakers puzzling over the problem here: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=Cusser.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2foul-mouthed (old bugger)
splotnik
4hairy
Maxim Polukhin
4refer to "обложить матом"
Tetyana Balayeva
2badmouth heaper
Alex Umolinov


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
badmouth heaper


Explanation:
This is an obsolete word and therefore it is rather hard to interpret it right, but if you base on the core concept............

Alex Umolinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
refer to "обложить матом"


Explanation:
Which means "to call names". In your case, the word suggests a foul-mouthed person.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2011-11-02 14:49:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dic.academic.ru/dic.nsf/dic_synonims/254335/обругать

Tetyana Balayeva
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
foul-mouthed (old bugger)


Explanation:
/////////

splotnik
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, splotnik! There aren't many nouns meaning "one who curses"; "cusser" is about the only one that seems natural and expressive, as is suggested by native speakers puzzling over the problem here: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=Cusser.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, cyhul!

agree  Laura Friend: splotnik, I like the way you preserved the essential meaning while transferring it from one part of speech (the noun) to another (the adjective). That's fun to see.
8 days
  -> Thank you, Laura!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hairy


Explanation:
Поскольку в оригинале употребляется устаревшее слово, то и в английском можно употребить усторевшее слово "HAIRY" - хам, невежа, грубиян.

Примеры употребления слова "HAIRY":
hairy in the fetlocks, hairy round the heels, hairy-heeled; синонимы: a cad, a bounder, an outsider. "The Colonel delivered himself of the opinion that Godfrey Burrows was slightly hairy at the heel, a pronouncement which baffled Poirot completely")

Maxim Polukhin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search