претендующего на статус общеизвестного знака

English translation: which aspires to the designation of a well-known trademark in Russia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:претендующего на статус общеизвестного знака
English translation:which aspires to the designation of a well-known trademark in Russia
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

18:07 Dec 22, 2019
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Russian term or phrase: претендующего на статус общеизвестного знака
Таким образом, требование ХХХ доказывать широкую известность Заявителя наряду с известностью используемого им обозначения, претендующего на статус общеизвестного знака в России, является избыточным и незаконным.

which is alleged to be a well-know mark in Russia...?

за этой фразой стоИт то, что рассматривается заявление о признании обозначения общеизвестным товарным знаком в России...
responder
Russian Federation
which aspires to the designation of a well-known trademark in Russia
Explanation:
Proposition.
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2which aspires to the designation of a well-known trademark in Russia
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3seeking to be recognized as a famous trademark
Roman Bouchev


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
which aspires to the designation of a well-known trademark in Russia


Explanation:
Proposition.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Lozinskiy
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Oleg. I hope you have a great week ahead.

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
6 hrs

2 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
seeking to be recognized as a famous trademark


Explanation:
Or seeking to be qualified as a famous trademark


Roman Bouchev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search