на условиях отчуждения

English translation: on terms of complete assignment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:на условиях отчуждения
English translation:on terms of complete assignment
Entered by: 1assie

11:48 Jan 30, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / Advertising
Russian term or phrase: на условиях отчуждения
Контекст — документ «Описание проекта» (часть договора на оказание рекламным агентством творческих услуг некоторой компании). The paragraph below is a part of Project Description (or Project Statement?) which belongs to a contract for creative services to be provided by an advertising agency to a certain company.
----------------------
Предоставление прав
Агентство передает Компании исключительное право на результаты интеллектуальной деятельности, созданные Агентством в результате выполнения работ по настоящему Описанию проекта _на условиях отчуждения в полном объеме_ с 30 февраля 7017 года.
----------------------
Моя версия/ My draft:
Grant of rights
The Agency transfers (releases?) to the Company an exclusive right to the results of intellectual activity (intellectual property?) created by the Agency as a result of performance under this Project Description (Project Statement?) ____________ from 30 February 7017.

«На условиях отчуждения» — не удалось найти ничего подходящего даже в первом приближении. Буду благодарна за подсказки. / I could not find any clue to the subject phrase; will be grateful for your help. Please feel free to point out faults in my translation.
1assie
Russian Federation
on terms of complete assignment
Explanation:
The equivalent English term is assignment. See the discussion below.
ccccccccccccccccccccccccc
What is the purpose of an intellectual property assignment agreement?
The intellectual property assignment is a transfer of an owner's rights, title and interest in certain intellectual property rights. The transferring party ("assignor") transfers to the receiving party ("assignee") its property in intellectual property rights, such as patents, trademarks, industrial designs and copyrights.

The owner of the intellectual property rights may transfer all or part of his rights - e.g. the copyright owner could assign only some of his economic prerogatives. The transfer of intellectual property rights is made upon a payment of a lump sum or royalties.
https://www.iprhelpdesk.eu/taxonomy/term/182

ccccccc

Alienation is a term used mainly with tangible property:

In property law, alienation is the capacity for a piece of property or a property right to be sold or otherwise transferred from one party to another.[1][2][3][4] Although property is generally deemed to be alienable, it may be subject to restraints on alienation. In England under the feudal system, land was generally transferred by subinfeudation and alienation required licence from the overlord.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alienation_(property_law)
ccccccccccccccc
However, it can also be found in Russian translations, with the meaning of "surrender" or "cession" or rights:

ASSIGNMENT AND CESSION OF OWNERSHIP RIGHTS (ALIENATION OF RIGHTS)
PREPARATION AND REGISTRATION OF THE AGREEMENTS
The rights to the protected intellectual property subjects owned by one person (a juridical person or a physical person) can be surrendered (alienated) or assigned for temporary use to another person.
http://www.grainc.ru/en/transfer-alienation-of-rights-to-the...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1on terms of complete assignment
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3The Agency disposes of all the IP rights to .... /fully disposes of the IP rights to ...
ineffable
3 -1on terms of alienation
Vladyslav Golovaty


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on terms of complete assignment


Explanation:
The equivalent English term is assignment. See the discussion below.
ccccccccccccccccccccccccc
What is the purpose of an intellectual property assignment agreement?
The intellectual property assignment is a transfer of an owner's rights, title and interest in certain intellectual property rights. The transferring party ("assignor") transfers to the receiving party ("assignee") its property in intellectual property rights, such as patents, trademarks, industrial designs and copyrights.

The owner of the intellectual property rights may transfer all or part of his rights - e.g. the copyright owner could assign only some of his economic prerogatives. The transfer of intellectual property rights is made upon a payment of a lump sum or royalties.
https://www.iprhelpdesk.eu/taxonomy/term/182

ccccccc

Alienation is a term used mainly with tangible property:

In property law, alienation is the capacity for a piece of property or a property right to be sold or otherwise transferred from one party to another.[1][2][3][4] Although property is generally deemed to be alienable, it may be subject to restraints on alienation. In England under the feudal system, land was generally transferred by subinfeudation and alienation required licence from the overlord.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alienation_(property_law)
ccccccccccccccc
However, it can also be found in Russian translations, with the meaning of "surrender" or "cession" or rights:

ASSIGNMENT AND CESSION OF OWNERSHIP RIGHTS (ALIENATION OF RIGHTS)
PREPARATION AND REGISTRATION OF THE AGREEMENTS
The rights to the protected intellectual property subjects owned by one person (a juridical person or a physical person) can be surrendered (alienated) or assigned for temporary use to another person.
http://www.grainc.ru/en/transfer-alienation-of-rights-to-the...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Frank, many thanks for your detailed explanation. I am saving it for further reference; it will surely prove helpful to many other visitors of this page. Anna


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jack. My kind regards!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
on terms of alienation


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-01-30 12:48:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

а если щитильнее:)
https://www.researchgate.net/publication/288394059_Alienatio...

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо! Не нашлось убедительных подтверждений обратным поиском по англоязычным источникам. :(


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  The Misha: You are translating words and getting ungrammatical mush as a result. English legalese has its own cliches for this that are distinctly different from similar Russian verbiage.
3 hrs
  -> a fuller picture is that other ungrammarians indorse the mush usually; thanks for the model lesson anyway!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The Agency disposes of all the IP rights to .... /fully disposes of the IP rights to ...


Explanation:
Также тут: http://www.international.gc.ca/development-developpement/par...
(пункт 12.1)



    Reference: http://uk.practicallaw.thomsonreuters.com/2-504-4154?transit...
ineffable
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Большое спасибо! Система не позволяет равно высоко оценить два ответа, но Ваш комментарий и ссылки я сохраняю себе на будущее.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search