Подтверждаем ваше обращение в паспортный отдел

English translation: We (hereby) acknowledge receipt of your application ot the passport office

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Подтверждаем ваше обращение в паспортный отдел
English translation:We (hereby) acknowledge receipt of your application ot the passport office
Entered by: Anastasiia_M

17:23 Nov 1, 2017
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Passport
Russian term or phrase: Подтверждаем ваше обращение в паспортный отдел
Автоматический ответ на онлайн запрос "Подтверждаем ваше обращение в паспортный отдел"
Anastasiia_M
United States
We (hereby) acknowledge receipt of your application ot the passport office
Explanation:
Hereby is very formal.
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4We (hereby) acknowledge receipt of your application ot the passport office
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4 +2Your application to the passport department has been received
John Farebrother


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
We (hereby) acknowledge receipt of your application ot the passport office


Explanation:
Hereby is very formal.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jack. I hope you're having a mild autumn.

agree  Vladyslav Golovaty: yes …your appeal (не заявление и не заявка) to the passport office (паспортный стол)
2 hrs
  -> You are most kind, Vladys.

agree  Ravindra Godbole
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ravindra. Pardon "ot" for "to" misspelling.

agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov
13 hrs
  -> Heartfelt thanks, Turdimurod.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Your application to the passport department has been received


Explanation:
Standard text

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Potashnik
5 hrs

agree  Ekaterina Grebenshchikova: I would say "appeal/request", but otherwise sounds like an automatic reply.
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search