служебная проверка

English translation: internal investigation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:служебная проверка
English translation:internal investigation
Entered by: Natalia Potashnik

11:09 Jul 9, 2017
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: служебная проверка
Органы прокуратуры инициировали служебные проверки сотрудников отделений милиции
goodchoice
Ukraine
internal investigation
Explanation:
... initiated internal investigations

Selected response from:

Natalia Potashnik
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2internal investigation
Natalia Potashnik
4internal probe
Yevgeny Kozlov
3official investigation
Ravindra Godbole


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
internal investigation


Explanation:
... initiated internal investigations



Natalia Potashnik
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anton Konashenok
4 hrs
  -> thank you, Anton

agree  mrrafe
4 hrs
  -> thank you

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
official investigation


Explanation:
I would prefer to say like that as the investigation relates to office.

Ravindra Godbole
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mrrafe: Official investigation means an investigation conducted by officials; it doesn't mean officials are investigated.///But here, the author is trying to make clear that the people being investigated are officials.
4 hrs
  -> I never meant to say whay you mean

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
internal probe


Explanation:
...launched an internal probe [into]...

IMHO.


    Reference: http://www.dailymail.co.uk/wires/afp/article-4552244/MI5-lau...
Yevgeny Kozlov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 72




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search