безусловно обязуется

English translation: shall unconditionally

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:безусловно обязуется
English translation:shall unconditionally
Entered by: Amy Lesiewicz

11:25 Jul 1, 2014
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: безусловно обязуется
Подскажите, пожалуйста, как лучше перевести "безусловно обязуется" оплатить в фразе из векселя:

Х безусловно обязуется оплатить по этому простому векселю по его предъявлении, но не ранее _________ г., ______________________ рублей по приказу Н

У меня есть варианты: is unconditionally obliged, makes an unconditional commitment
blue_roses
shall unconditionally
Explanation:
X shall unconditionally pay ... Y
Selected response from:

Amy Lesiewicz
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Amy!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4shall unconditionally
Amy Lesiewicz
5 +1irrevocably undertake(s)
Pham Xuan Thanh
4 +1unconditionally promises to pay
Evgeny Artemov (X)
4unconditionally agrees
responder


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
shall unconditionally


Explanation:
X shall unconditionally pay ... Y

Amy Lesiewicz
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 215
Grading comment
Thank you, Amy!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Anishchankava (Sometti)
12 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr

disagree  Yelena Pestereva: "Обязуется" не переведено. Undertakes, я полагаю...
1 hr
  -> "shall" carries the meaning of "must, is obligated to", etc. http://www.adamsdrafting.com/revisiting-use-of-shall-in-cont...

agree  wikg
3 hrs

agree  Angela Greenfield: To Yelena: in legal English "shall" replaces "обязуется", so it IS translated
3 hrs

agree  Pjer Kosović: What Angela said.
5 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unconditionally promises to pay


Explanation:
"promises" -- именно поэтому вексель и называется "promissory note"

Evgeny Artemov (X)
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
irrevocably undertake(s)


Explanation:
...irrevocably undertake to pay..

Undertake:
promise to do or accomplish; enter into a contractual arrangement

"irrevocably undertake to pay" image example:
http://www.docstoc.com/docs/102256365/Example-of-a-Payment-G...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-07-01 13:56:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Irrevocable:
impossible to retract or revoke; incapable of being retracted or revoked

Pham Xuan Thanh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia P: agree completely, as both meanings are covered
22 mins
  -> Thank you.

3 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unconditionally agrees


Explanation:
unconditionally agrees (shall unconditionally agree) to pay...

responder
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search