версия

English translation: version

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:версия
English translation:version
Entered by: Jack Doughty

23:41 Mar 2, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: версия
В Плане расследования этого преступления отсутствует версия его совершения членами эктримистской группировки
goodchoice
Ukraine
version
Explanation:
There is no version of the plan in which it is carried out...
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3version
Jack Doughty
5assumption
Pham Xuan Thanh
4см
Ocean122
4extremist group members' activity ruled out by investigation
Fernsucht
3 +1theory
Olga Kuchuk
3lead
Natalia Potashnik
3hypothesis
GaryG


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hypothesis


Explanation:
translating from context

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 227

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
theory


Explanation:
I think this is another possibility for this context.
... the theory that an extremist group is behind this/guilty/culpable is absent .

Olga Kuchuk
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Stefanovsky: The Investigation Plan lacks the theory of the crime as committed by...
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lead


Explanation:
версия совершения преступления членами эктримистской группировки не рассматривается при расследовании

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-03-03 01:52:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

экстрЕмистской группировки

Natalia Potashnik
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extremist group members' activity ruled out by investigation


Explanation:
OR
the possibility of extremist group member activity is ruled out of the investigation
OR
The investigation of this crime does not link to extremist group members' activities.
OR
involvement of extremist group members is ruled out of the investigation

along these lines

Fernsucht
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 78

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
version


Explanation:
There is no version of the plan in which it is carried out...

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 891
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alex suhoy
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ravindra Godbole
20 hrs
  -> Тhank you.

agree  cyhul
11 days
  -> Thank you.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
assumption


Explanation:
Assumption:
a statement that is assumed to be true and from which a conclusion can be drawn

"criminal (justice) assumption" image examples:
http://www.jjay.cuny.edu/academics/5506.php
http://www.hiil.org/insight/knowledge-bank


Pham Xuan Thanh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 52

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см


Explanation:
investigative plan in this case does not list/identify/consider members of the extremist group among possible/likely suspects
IMHO

Ocean122
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search