путем установки слишком кроткого промежутка времени

English translation: with too little time allocated for

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:путем установки слишком короткого промежутка времени
English translation:with too little time allocated for
Entered by: Oleg Lozinskiy

04:07 Sep 13, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: путем установки слишком кроткого промежутка времени
...В Требовании предоставляются следующие предположения о неправомерности решения об одобрении заключения Соглашения:

1. Вопрос включен [в повестку дня] путем установки слишком кроткого промежутка времени, необходимого для надлежащей подготовки к рассмотрению этого вопроса.



Если перевести на нормальный русский яз., то, наверно, имеется в виду, что при включении вопроса в повестку дня был установлен слишком короткий промежуток времени...?

When including this issue in the agenda, they established an insufficiently short period of time required for... ?
responder
Russian Federation
with too little time allocated for
Explanation:
Естественно, "оЧеПатка". Но и вся фраза по-русски сформулирована "коряво". Вопрос нельзя поставить на повестку дня "ПУТЕМ УСТАНОВКИ...ВРЕМЕНИ". Вопрос либо поставлен на повестку дня, либо не поставлен. А вот когда он уже поставлен, то может выясниться, что для его надлежащей подготовки времени слишком мало (причем, м.б., не по чьему-то злому умыслу - а просто "хотели как лучше, получилось как всегда" В.С.Черномырдин).

Отсюда мой вариант перевода.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 час (2012-09-13 10:23:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вся фраза могла бы начинаться так:

The matter was put on the agenda with too little time allocated for its adequate...
Selected response from:

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо, Олег!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1with too little time allocated for
Oleg Lozinskiy
4insufficient time was alloted in the agenda to properly prepare
Deborah Hoffman
3see explanation
Sam Pinson


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
see explanation


Explanation:
1. The matter was included [on the agenda] by providing insufficient time to properly...

Sam Pinson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 231

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with too little time allocated for


Explanation:
Естественно, "оЧеПатка". Но и вся фраза по-русски сформулирована "коряво". Вопрос нельзя поставить на повестку дня "ПУТЕМ УСТАНОВКИ...ВРЕМЕНИ". Вопрос либо поставлен на повестку дня, либо не поставлен. А вот когда он уже поставлен, то может выясниться, что для его надлежащей подготовки времени слишком мало (причем, м.б., не по чьему-то злому умыслу - а просто "хотели как лучше, получилось как всегда" В.С.Черномырдин).

Отсюда мой вариант перевода.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 час (2012-09-13 10:23:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вся фраза могла бы начинаться так:

The matter was put on the agenda with too little time allocated for its adequate...

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 963
Grading comment
Спасибо, Олег!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
90 days
  -> Thank you!

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insufficient time was alloted in the agenda to properly prepare


Explanation:


insufficient time was alloted in the agenda to conduct the necessary preparation


Explanation:
That's how I would put it...I think you can leave out the путем

insufficient time was alloted in the agenda to properly prepare for review of the issue



Deborah Hoffman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 75




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search