International Translation Day 2020

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 30 & October 1 celebrating International Translation Day! 11+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A, Networking & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

признавать право за кем-либо

English translation: to recognize someone as the rightful...

18:48 May 25, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Contracts
Russian term or phrase: признавать право за кем-либо
Помогите, пожалуйста, перевести: Признать за Джонс Хью Ричард Артуром имущественные права на ½ квартиры. Меня интересует предлог за. Какое-то право за кем-то.
Paramonol
Ukraine
English translation:to recognize someone as the rightful...
Explanation:
To recognize Hugh Richard Jones (or Johns) as the rightful owner of half the apartment.

Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to recognize someone as the rightful...
Jack Doughty
4as the legitimate owner of...
responder


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to recognize someone as the rightful...


Explanation:
To recognize Hugh Richard Jones (or Johns) as the rightful owner of half the apartment.



Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 891
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Friend: Yes, probably best to tweak the syntax (as was done here).
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ravindra Godbole
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

3 days 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as the legitimate owner of...


Explanation:
...as I see it...

responder
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search