International Translation Day 2020

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 30 & October 1 celebrating International Translation Day! 11+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A, Networking & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

обоснованная причина

English translation: reasonable excuse

10:46 Apr 12, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: обоснованная причина
Помогите, пожалуйста, перевести "обоснованная причина"

Контекст - Не позднее трех рабочих дней с даты получения Требования - Поставщик обязан письменно подтвердить готовность удовлетворить выставленное Требование или направить в адрес Общества письмо с мотивированным отказом. Отсутствие подтверждения или мотивированного отказа в течение вышеуказанного срока, либо признание Обществом причин, указанных в мотивированном отказе, необоснованными, признается отказом Поставщика в удовлетворении требования.
blue_roses
English translation:reasonable excuse
Explanation:
reasonable excuse
Selected response from:

Yelena Pestereva
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо, Елена!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6reasonable excuse
Yelena Pestereva
3reasons are unfounded
responder


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
reasonable excuse


Explanation:
reasonable excuse

Yelena Pestereva
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Спасибо, Елена!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evgenia Windstein
11 mins
  -> Cпасибо!

agree  Anastassiya Bergem (Lukyanova)
26 mins
  -> Cпасибо!

agree  Mark Hamlen: or a "justified reason"
50 mins

agree  Irina Gerunova
1 hr

agree  MariyaN (X)
3 hrs

agree  cyhul
3 days 18 hrs

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reasons are unfounded


Explanation:
...or if the Company concludes that the reasons stated in... are unfounded, ...

responder
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search