печать

English translation: round seal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:печать
English translation:round seal

16:58 Jun 22, 2009
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2009-06-25 17:54:05 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: печать
Как оформлять перевод печати в документе? Каков порядок перевода внутри круглой печати? Как ее оформлять непосредственно в тексте перевода?
Tigra06
round seal
Explanation:
Я обычно пишу при переводе документов

/round seal affixed/ в скобках, чтобы было ясно, что это не текст на документе, и ниже перевод текста самой печати.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-06-22 19:22:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Текст на печати имеет логическую последовательность. Самая внешняя строка - общее название организации, потом название подразделения и т.д. Поэтому перевожу, двигаясь от края к центру.
Selected response from:

Natalia Potashnik
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4round seal
Natalia Potashnik
4seal stamp
Igor Blinov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seal stamp


Explanation:
печать:
из центра
...
с краю

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 231
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot!


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
round seal


Explanation:
Я обычно пишу при переводе документов

/round seal affixed/ в скобках, чтобы было ясно, что это не текст на документе, и ниже перевод текста самой печати.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-06-22 19:22:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Текст на печати имеет логическую последовательность. Самая внешняя строка - общее название организации, потом название подразделения и т.д. Поэтому перевожу, двигаясь от края к центру.

Natalia Potashnik
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield
34 mins
  -> thank you, Angela

agree  Татьяна Коваленко
45 mins
  -> thank you, Tatyana

agree  Ravindra Godbole
5 hrs

agree  Translmania: what's the difference between seal and stamp)?
3263 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search