оперативно-розыскной отдел

English translation: operational-investigative bureau

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:оперативно-розыскной отдел
English translation:operational-investigative bureau
Entered by: Natalia Crimneac

14:19 Mar 3, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: оперативно-розыскной отдел
термин из возражения заявителя по уголовному делу. В контексте: ... старшим следователем Четвертой прокуратуры ОРО было возбуждено уголовное дело...
Заранее спасибо за помощь!
Natalia Crimneac
operational-investigative bureau
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 мин (2009-03-03 14:23:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prague Watchdog - Crisis in Chechnya - Russian Police Lieutenant ...
Kantayev was the head of the operational-investigative bureau of the Naursky District Police Department of the Russian Interior Ministry’s Central Command ...
www.watchdog.cz/index.php?show=000000-000005-000004-000091&... - 37k - Сохранено в кэше - Похожие страницы

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 мин (2009-03-03 14:25:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

investigation department

МРОО “Комитет против пыток” | Новости | Atrocious tortures in SIZO ...
17 фев 2009 ... The Sovietskiy district investigation department checked that incident. However, the investigators did not find any grounds to open criminal ...
www.pytkam.net/web/index.php?go=News&in=view&id=1199&SNS... - 35k - Сохранено в кэше - Похожие страницы
Selected response from:

Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Grading comment
Alexandr, thank you a lot for your answer and help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2criminal investigation department
GaryG
4 +1Criminal Investigation Department
Zoryana Dorak
4Detective Department
Mikhail Korolev
4operative criminal investigation unit (Criminal Investigation)
Ellen Kraus
4operational-investigative bureau
Alexander Ryshow


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
criminal investigation department


Explanation:
or perhaps "department of criminal investigation", which would be staffed largely by detectives

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield: as far as I am concerned yours was the earliest posted correct answer. :-))
38 mins

agree  AT_Translate
6 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operational-investigative bureau


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 мин (2009-03-03 14:23:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prague Watchdog - Crisis in Chechnya - Russian Police Lieutenant ...
Kantayev was the head of the operational-investigative bureau of the Naursky District Police Department of the Russian Interior Ministry’s Central Command ...
www.watchdog.cz/index.php?show=000000-000005-000004-000091&... - 37k - Сохранено в кэше - Похожие страницы

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 мин (2009-03-03 14:25:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

investigation department

МРОО “Комитет против пыток” | Новости | Atrocious tortures in SIZO ...
17 фев 2009 ... The Sovietskiy district investigation department checked that incident. However, the investigators did not find any grounds to open criminal ...
www.pytkam.net/web/index.php?go=News&in=view&id=1199&SNS... - 35k - Сохранено в кэше - Похожие страницы

Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Alexandr, thank you a lot for your answer and help!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Criminal Investigation Department


Explanation:
Criminal Investigation Department

Zoryana Dorak
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
4 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operative criminal investigation unit (Criminal Investigation)


Explanation:
Criminal Investigation Unit - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]Criminal Investigation Unit. CIB 08 Crimes involving murder, abduction, or serious assaults are turned over to investigators in the Criminal Investigation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 Min. (2009-03-03 14:27:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Operative" criminal investigation strategies, on the other hand, involve planning to reduce individual types of criminal offenses in a certain area, e.g.,

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 216

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Detective Department


Explanation:
http://www.tulsa247.com/ME3/Marketplace/Company.asp?id=B5B3C...

http://www.degrees.info/online/criminal-justice/detective.ht...

http://www.atlantapd.org/Index.asp?nav=History&menu=4
1947 Detective department organized into specialized squads.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2009-03-04 09:18:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Такой вариант я предлагаю, чтобы можно было провести разницу между следственным отделом и оперативно-розыскным отделом.

Mikhail Korolev
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search