International Translation Day 2020

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 30 & October 1 celebrating International Translation Day! 11+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A, Networking & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

СЧ СУ при УВД ЦАО

English translation: >>

16:38 Nov 16, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: СЧ СУ при УВД ЦАО
Please help my numb brain to avoid repeating "investigative" in this title. I am tempted to just put "the Investigative Department at the Administration for Internal Affairs for the Central Administrative District", as "Investigative Unit of the Investigative Department" sounds ludicrous as a direct translation, but am I detracting from the meaning?
Thanks in advance.
Simon Hollingsworth
United Kingdom
English translation:>>
Explanation:
Investigative Department of the Investigative Directorate of the Directorate for Internal Affairs of the Central Administrative District

c'est la vie

nothing can be done a

any "improvements" will lead us away from the meaning
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
Thank you, Alexander. Thanks also to all for their input
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2>>
Alexander Onishko
3Preliminary Enquiries Division of the Investigation(s) Department
responder
3Executive Unit of the Investigation Department
Jack Doughty
3Department for Inquiry/ Inquiry Department
Tetyana Plakuta


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
>>


Explanation:
Investigative Department of the Investigative Directorate of the Directorate for Internal Affairs of the Central Administrative District

c'est la vie

nothing can be done a

any "improvements" will lead us away from the meaning

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
Thank you, Alexander. Thanks also to all for their input
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the input, Alexander, but this repetition is what I am trying to avoid. And 2 "directorates" added makes my translation turn to kasha!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Bardachev: if it repeats in the official title, it has got to repeat in the translation methinks
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Roman!

agree  Steffen Pollex (X)
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Steffen!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Executive Unit of the Investigation Department


Explanation:
In other words, the unit which does the actual investigating. Do you think that might do?

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 891
Notes to answerer
Asker: That's certainly better than my attempt, Jack!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Department for Inquiry/ Inquiry Department


Explanation:
enquiry?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-11-16 19:55:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

investigatory?

Tetyana Plakuta
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Preliminary Enquiries Division of the Investigation(s) Department


Explanation:
As an option.

responder
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search