отсутствие регистрации

English translation: temporary resident permit

17:45 Aug 24, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / phrase
Russian term or phrase: отсутствие регистрации
Из-за отсутствия регистрации он долго не мог найти работу
someone came to Moscow from another city, what is this registration ? like a city resident ID?
maxomel
English translation:temporary resident permit
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-08-24 17:50:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "temporary residency permit"
http://www.passportmagazine.ru/article/285/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-08-24 20:29:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He had a hard time finding a job in Moscow without a temporary residency permit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-08-24 20:37:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's another example that this term can be used in reference to Moscow.
"On October 17, a Moscow court ordered his deportation for lack of the temporary residence permit that is obligatory for all visitors to Moscow. Under Russian law, a deportation order enters into force only after an appeal has been completed. Muminov’s appeal on the deportation order was scheduled to be heard on October 26."
http://hrw.org/english/docs/2006/10/25/russia14457.htm
Selected response from:

Roman Ivashkiv
Grading comment
thank you, Roman. I have used the word registration and in the brackets temporary residence permit as an explanation
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4lack of (residency) registration
Roman Bardachev
4 +3temporary resident permit
Roman Ivashkiv
4 +2absence of registration
Andrey Rykov
5 +1was not registered
glazein
4 -1Since (So far as) been unregistered
Levan Namoradze
3without registration/not having being registered
Natalia Potashnik


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lack of (residency) registration


Explanation:
due to the lack of (residency) registration

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL
40 mins
  -> Thank you, Karin

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: Due to the lack of (Moscow) residency registration
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Vladimir

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Iosif

neutral  Levan Namoradze: Не думаю, что lack модно использовать таким образом...
17 hrs
  -> Можно

agree  Arkadi Burkov
21 hrs
  -> Thank you, Arkadi

neutral  Michael Tovbin: Согласен с Леваном. Lack - это недостаток, а не полное отсутствие. Посмотрите - http://www.webster.com/dictionary/lack
2 days 1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
absence of registration


Explanation:
All non-Moscovites should register themselves at the Interior office provided the case they are leaving in 3 days. As far as I know the registration is a stamp in the passport. They allowed to stay in Moscow for a fixed term only. If you do not have any registration you can work only illegally there.

Andrey Rykov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Skygirl
25 mins
  -> Спасибо, коллега!

agree  cheeter
6 days
  -> Спасибо, коллега!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
without registration/not having being registered


Explanation:
You can simply say -

Without registration/not having being registered he could not get a job

Natalia Potashnik
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
temporary resident permit


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-08-24 17:50:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "temporary residency permit"
http://www.passportmagazine.ru/article/285/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-08-24 20:29:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He had a hard time finding a job in Moscow without a temporary residency permit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-08-24 20:37:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's another example that this term can be used in reference to Moscow.
"On October 17, a Moscow court ordered his deportation for lack of the temporary residence permit that is obligatory for all visitors to Moscow. Under Russian law, a deportation order enters into force only after an appeal has been completed. Muminov’s appeal on the deportation order was scheduled to be heard on October 26."
http://hrw.org/english/docs/2006/10/25/russia14457.htm

Roman Ivashkiv
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thank you, Roman. I have used the word registration and in the brackets temporary residence permit as an explanation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Rykov: temporary residence permit
5 mins
  -> Спасибо, Андрей! Думаю, Ваша версия "absence of registration" или версия Романа Б. тоже вполне подходят.

agree  Vladimir Lioukaikine (X): lack of residence permit
38 mins
  -> Thank you, Vladimir.

neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: it can be confusing for Western readers as TRP [temp.res.permit] (at least in Canada) is more about entry to the country, then to the city...
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Vladimir. I believe, contextually it's obvious they are talking about staying and working in the city, rather than entering the country.

neutral  Michael Tovbin: temporary residence is different from work authorization. I travel to Moscow every year on my Russian passport and do not register and never have any trouble. I would if I needed to work. Московской прописки у меня нет.
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Thanks for the insight, but it's only true about North America. In Moscow, you need a temporary residence permit to be able to stay in the city legally. It's going to be the second thing (after your passport) they will want to look at, I guess.

agree  cheeter
6 days
  -> Thanks, Cheeter.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
was not registered


Explanation:
--- He couldnt find a job for a long time because he wasnt registered. --- non moscow residents arriving in moscow are required to register with a local police office. they can stay but not work

glazein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Tovbin: It took him a long time to find a job etc., etc.
1 day 7 hrs

neutral  Roman Ivashkiv: And how vague does that sound? Registered for what? For classes?
1 day 17 hrs
  -> yep, lack of registration is not vague at all, lack of residency permit or temporary resident permit are not confusing at all. now try to translate back into russian

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Since (So far as) been unregistered


Explanation:
IMHO

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  cheeter: unregistered где? в списке акционеров? - может быть слово nonregistered, но не unregistered.
5 days
  -> обидчивый хам? :))) вы действительно типа "act of God"! :)))+что же вы так быстро убрали "хама" и "необразованного" то? :)))




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search