International Translation Day 2020

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 30 & October 1 celebrating International Translation Day! 11+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A, Networking & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

создавать юридические лица

English translation: set up legal entities

23:25 Jan 30, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: создавать юридические лица
М. может создавать и регистрировать юридические лица на территории РФ.
Текст доверенности.
Koshka Ko
France
English translation:set up legal entities
Explanation:
@

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2006-01-30 23:27:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you set up an entity that is considered a separate legal entity from yourself, this may insulate you from liability should someone be injured during the ...
www.marklitwak.com/faq/company.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-01-30 23:33:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"to establish legal entities" - is as good to me as to Oksana Sandler.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-01-30 23:33:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Professional trustees are authorized to establish legal entities, companies, and trusts for third parties, in their own name and on the account of third ...
www.liechtenstein.li/.../ fl-wuf-finanzdienstleistungen-berufe-treuhaender.htm
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9set up legal entities
Andrey Belousov (X)
5to form/create legal entity
alex11
4establish legal entities
responder
4to incorporate legal entities
koundelev


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
создавать юридические лица
set up legal entities


Explanation:
@

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2006-01-30 23:27:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you set up an entity that is considered a separate legal entity from yourself, this may insulate you from liability should someone be injured during the ...
www.marklitwak.com/faq/company.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-01-30 23:33:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"to establish legal entities" - is as good to me as to Oksana Sandler.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-01-30 23:33:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Professional trustees are authorized to establish legal entities, companies, and trusts for third parties, in their own name and on the account of third ...
www.liechtenstein.li/.../ fl-wuf-finanzdienstleistungen-berufe-treuhaender.htm

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oksana Sandler: Ага. А можно ли сказать "establish" как вариант?
3 mins
  -> Спасибо, Оксана! Полагаю, да, можно.

agree  Galina Blankenship: establish/set up/form/constitute legal entities/persons as a variant
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Галина!

agree  Alexander Demyanov: I'd use "form". No strong preference between "entity" and "person" although I kind of like "person" more. Regardless, see if you find this interesting: http://assemblyoftrueisrael.com/TruthPage/iamnotaperson.html
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alexander! The reference is really interesting!

agree  Levan Namoradze: Yes, perhaps 'establish' is the best here.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  Nadezhda Kirichenko: I'd still prefer "form" though
8 hrs
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  Kevin Kelly: I prefer "establish."
8 hrs
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  Jack Doughty
9 hrs
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  Svetlana Chekunova
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Svetlana! :-)

agree  Сергей Лузан: w/ "establish."
2 days 7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Сергей! :-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
создавать юридические лица
to form/create legal entity


Explanation:
as an alternative

alex11
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
создавать юридические лица
to incorporate legal entities


Explanation:
имеено так писали британские юристы в Power of Attorney

koundelev
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 79

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
создавать юридические лица
establish legal entities


Explanation:
... как вариант.

responder
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search