владелец долей

English translation: owner of stock and share of authorized capital

23:00 Jan 30, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: владелец долей
М. может совершать все действия, связанные с осуществлением прав владельца акций и долей.
Текст доверенности.
Koshka Ko
France
English translation:owner of stock and share of authorized capital
Explanation:
Полагаю, что "доля" - это часть уставного капитала
Могу ошибаться - пусть поправят
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4owner of stock and share of authorized capital
Andrey Belousov (X)
5 +2related to rights of shares stock holder and owner of portion/share of company's authorized capital
alex11
4 +2shareholder
Vladimir Spiridonov
4owner of an interest
Deborah Hoffman
3shareholder's and interest holder's rights
responder


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
владелец долей
owner of stock and share of authorized capital


Explanation:
Полагаю, что "доля" - это часть уставного капитала
Могу ошибаться - пусть поправят

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov: Seems more probable than "shareholder"
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alexander !

agree  Levan Namoradze: owner (holder?) of stockS and shareS IN authorized capital. :-)
6 hrs
  -> Holder sounds better, thank you, Levan!

agree  Nadezhda Kirichenko: из всех предложенных вариантов, Ваш представляется наиболее подходящим.
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nadezhda! :-)

agree  Svetlana Chekunova
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Svetlana! :-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
владелец долей
related to rights of shares stock holder and owner of portion/share of company's authorized capital


Explanation:
since Russian legislator wants to make a difference

alex11
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov: Seems more probable than "shareholder"
43 mins
  -> Thank You! Alexander

agree  Сергей Лузан: "owner of share (= share owner) " ... "in authorized capital of a/the company"(?), perhaps. But conveys the idea anyway.
2 days 4 hrs
  -> Thank You! Sergey!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
владелец долей
owner of an interest


Explanation:
rights of an owner of stock or interest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2006-01-31 18:23:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"No inter vivos transfers of stock or interest allowed. "
www.mjtlegal.com/legal_4_business.shtml

"In that case the transfer to the association of the stock or interest purchased shall be equivalent to payment in cash for the shares of stock issued."
www.gencourt.state.nh.us/rsa/html/XXVII/301/301-35.htm

"Provide a ready market for company shares or interests in the event the owner's beneficiaries want to sell the stock or interest after the owner's death."
http://www.prudential.com/productsAndServices/0,1474,intPage...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2006-01-31 19:21:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Only publicly-traded companies issue stock (at least in the U.S.), and must meet specific legal requirements to do so. "Interest" is a more general term that can apply also to privately held companies.

Deborah Hoffman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 75

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
владелец долей
shareholder's and interest holder's rights


Explanation:

may carry out/perfrorm all actions associated with the exercise of a shareholder's and an interest holder's rights...

responder
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
владелец долей
shareholder


Explanation:
shareholder

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2006-02-06 22:25:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Please Note:

Какие права хочет отразить доверенность? A or B
Please note that there are two alternative ways to own stock, other than in mutual funds, which are

A)as a registered shareholder,
B)as a beneficial owner of stock that is held in "street name."
If you are a registered shareholder of Boeing stock, your name appears in the Company's shareholder register kept by Computershare Investor Services. You receive dividend checks written on the Boeing account with Computershare Investor Services, or Direct Deposit of your dividends to your bank account through the Automated Clearing House, or you may qualify to have your dividends reinvested through the Dividend Reinvestment and Stock Purchase Plan administered by Computershare Investor Services.

Registered shareholders may visit Computershare Investor Services's Web site, and send e-mail from that site, or call 1-888-777-0923 for information and assistance.

If your shares are registered in "street name," your name does not appear anywhere in the Company's shareholder records. Instead, the "street name" of your broker, bank, or other nominee who holds the shares for you appears on our records; you are the beneficial owner of the shares. Your dividends are delivered to your broker, bank, or other nominee, who distributes the dividends to you.


Vladimir Spiridonov
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG
46 mins
  -> Thakn you GaryG!

agree  Galina Blankenship
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Galina!

neutral  Alexander Demyanov: isn't "владелец акций" = "shareholder"?// However, "shareholder" is an owner of a stock of publicly traded shares, which is different from "владелец долей", who can be a partal owner of a private company.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Alexander! I understand that company's legal register contains number of shares allocated to their holders i.e. owners in terms of further transfer.

neutral  Levan Namoradze: I do not think we shall unite 'владельца акций и долей' in one term...
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Levan! I followed the asker's request for владелец долей.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search