Принцип разделения властей

English translation: Separation of Powers (with or without "The Principle of.." depending on context

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Принцип разделения властей
English translation:Separation of Powers (with or without "The Principle of.." depending on context
Entered by: Dorene Cornwell

05:10 Jan 23, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: Принцип разделения властей
Конституционный принцип разделения властей на законодательную, исполнительную и судебную

Возник спор с одним коллегой - я считаю, что надо писать "A consdtitutuional principle of DIVISION of powers", т.к. они DIVIDED into legislative, executive and judicial branches.

Коллега считает - separation of powers
responder
Russian Federation
Separation of Powers
Explanation:
Separation of Powers

(omit the principle of...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-01-23 05:18:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hah. Teach me to read the whole pasage:

the Consitutional principle of Separation of Powers
Selected response from:

Dorene Cornwell
Grading comment
Thank you, Dorene!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10principle of separation of powers
Jennifer Guernsey
5 +10Separation of Powers
Dorene Cornwell
5principle of separation of branches of power
Nikolsky
3 -1Principle of division of powers
Sergei_A


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Принцип разделения властей
Principle of division of powers


Explanation:


Sergei_A
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dorene Cornwell: Of course that's what the Russian suggests, but "Separation of Powers" is the term known by everyone who has made it through an 8th grade civics class in the US
7 mins
  -> Спасибо:) Agree

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Принцип разделения властей
Separation of Powers


Explanation:
Separation of Powers

(omit the principle of...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-01-23 05:18:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hah. Teach me to read the whole pasage:

the Consitutional principle of Separation of Powers

Dorene Cornwell
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thank you, Dorene!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov (X)
14 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Larissa Dinsley
38 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  l02paa02: I had a course on this subject and it had title "Separation of powers"
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Сергей Лузан: I don't know the reason, but "principle of Separation of Powers" and "powers are DIVIDED into legislative, executive and judicial branches" are generally used in textbooks :)
2 hrs
  -> Yes. Consistency? You want consistency? Where we gonna get that?

agree  Sabina Metcalf
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  koundelev
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  GaryG
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alexander Demyanov
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Tatiana Nero (X)
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Jack slep
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Принцип разделения властей
principle of separation of powers


Explanation:
it's a common expression

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-01-23 05:18:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You would say, "The government is divided into three branches--executive, legislative, and judicial"--but the pat phrase for the general concept is "separation of powers" (nearly 2 million hits in Google, vs. 200,000 for "division of powers").



Jennifer Guernsey
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov (X)
5 mins

agree  Sergei_A
10 mins

agree  Larissa Dinsley
39 mins

agree  Kevin Kelly
1 hr

agree  koundelev: "separation of powers" - 2 750 000 hits in Google
3 hrs

agree  Andrey Rykov
3 hrs

agree  tanyazst
5 hrs

agree  GaryG
7 hrs

agree  Alexander Demyanov
8 hrs

agree  Jack slep
9 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Принцип разделения властей
principle of separation of branches of power


Explanation:
I dont think separation of power is correct, речь идет о разделении властей, а не власти.

Nikolsky
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search