отсутствие судебных споров, а также существенных неблагоприятных изменений

English translation: there must be no litigation preventing the Transaction, and no material adverse change...

21:13 Jan 12, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: отсутствие судебных споров, а также существенных неблагоприятных изменений
Перевожу Основные условия купли-продажи акций (пункт "предварительные условия"), где говорится:
Закрытие сделки по приобретению Акций должно состояться после выполнения следующих предварительных условий (далее следует перечисление):

- получение необходимых корпоративных одобрений;
- получение необходимых согласий...; и пр. и
- отсутствие судебных споров, препятствующих Сделке, а также существенных неблагоприятных изменений в финансовом состоянии...

Вопрос: в таких случаях часто используется такая конструкция, например:

- necessary consents and approvals shall have been obtained;

Можно ли написать "there shall have been no legal disputes preventing the Transaction and there shall have been no material adverse changes in the financial status and business of OAO ___?

Заранее благодарен!
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:there must be no litigation preventing the Transaction, and no material adverse change...
Explanation:
...in the financial condition...

Мне такой вариант чаще встречался.

На всякий случай, отлагательные (которые у Вас - "предварительные") условия переводятся как conditions precedent:

Closing of the transaction involving acquisition of the Shares shall be conditioned upon the fulfilment of the following conditions precedent:

HTH
Selected response from:

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
Thank you!

Я так их и перевел - conditions precedent.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1there must be no litigation preventing the Transaction, and no material adverse change...
Remedios
4- no legal controversies shall impede the Transaction,
ruslingua
4some options
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4почему бы и нет...
Teymur Mammadov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
отсутствие судебных споров, а также существенных неблагоприятных изменений
почему бы и нет...


Explanation:
Возможно, только, перевел бы "финансовое состояние" как "Financial condition", а так - нормально.

Teymur Mammadov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in AzerbaijaniAzerbaijani
PRO pts in category: 4

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
отсутствие судебных споров, а также существенных неблагоприятных изменений
some options


Explanation:
here are some thoughts to deal with your context :-)

1/ for 'судебных споров' - i'd consider using "litigation" or plain "court proceedings" here;
2/ for необходимых согласий..- instead of 'necessary consents..i'd use 'required [consents / approvals]';

3/ for "должно состояться после" in "Закрытие сделки по приобретению Акций должно состояться после выполнения следующих предварительных условий" i'd probably use "...shall follow.."
[i.e. Закрытие сделки ..shall follow ...выполнениe следующих предварительных условий]

4/ instead of using 'preventing' in "there shall have been no legal disputes preventing the Transaction and there shall have been no material ..
i'd consider using something like:
.. that there is no any ongoing litigation that might **impede the execution of the Transaction**

hope it will help.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 38 mins (2006-01-12 22:52:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, and those "material adverse changes" - esp. that 'material' do not seems that good to me either :-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 40 mins (2006-01-12 22:54:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

how about: '..no essential (or ' significant') worsening of the OAO financial situation..for отсутствие..существенных неблагоприятных изменений в финансовом состоянии...


Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 99

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
отсутствие судебных споров, а также существенных неблагоприятных изменений
there must be no litigation preventing the Transaction, and no material adverse change...


Explanation:
...in the financial condition...

Мне такой вариант чаще встречался.

На всякий случай, отлагательные (которые у Вас - "предварительные") условия переводятся как conditions precedent:

Closing of the transaction involving acquisition of the Shares shall be conditioned upon the fulfilment of the following conditions precedent:

HTH

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thank you!

Я так их и перевел - conditions precedent.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadezhda Kirichenko
6 mins
  -> Спасибо!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
отсутствие судебных споров, а также существенных неблагоприятных изменений
- no legal controversies shall impede the Transaction,


Explanation:

and the financial standing... shall exhibit/show no substantial/significant/material unfavourable developments

ruslingua
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search