завершено банкротство и ликвидированы ряд российских хозяйственных обществ

English translation: см. ниже

21:06 Jan 11, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: завершено банкротство и ликвидированы ряд российских хозяйственных обществ
Сумма Общей покупной цены установлена исходя из предположения, что завершено банкротство и ликвидированы ряд российских хозяйственных обществ, список которых определен в приложении III. - Как это лучше передать по-английски? ... bankruptcy and liquidation [proceedings in respect] of certain Russian business entities listed in Annex III have been completed?
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:см. ниже
Explanation:
insolvency/bankruptcy procedures have been completed and a number of Russian business entities have been liquidated
Selected response from:

Nadezhda Kirichenko
Grading comment
Thank you, Nadezhda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5bankruptcy and liquidation processes of certain Russian business entities listed ...
Tsogt Gombosuren
4см. ниже
Nadezhda Kirichenko
4the bancrupcy is over and a number of russian business entity were dissolved
Valeryia Chapman
3 -1that the process of bankrapce has been completed and a number of Russian business entities
Andrey Belousov (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
завершено банкротство и ликвидированы ряд российских хозяйственных обществ
that the process of bankrapce has been completed and a number of Russian business entities


Explanation:
liquidated

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-01-11 21:10:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bankrapcy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-01-11 21:11:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

если эти общества известны - лучше certain Russian business entities



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-01-11 21:24:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..that the process of bankrapcy has been completed and a number of Russian business entities listed in Annex III have been liquidated


Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sergei Tumanov: Bankruptcy, Bankruptcy is a legally declared inability /disagree to spelling only. but it was heavy thing, killed everything else.....
14 mins
  -> Bankruptcy, sure. As for the rest, I thought that's what's meant here./ Any suggestions? / It's O.K., Sergei. I only please myself with the thought I'm not alone in the field.

neutral  nrabate: spelling http://merriam-webster.com/dictionary/bankruptcy
16 mins
  -> Bankruptcy, sure.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
завершено банкротство и ликвидированы ряд российских хозяйственных обществ
bankruptcy and liquidation processes of certain Russian business entities listed ...


Explanation:
Your version is very good.
I have made only a minor change.
"bankruptcy and liquidation processes of certain Russian business entities listed in Annex III"

You don't need "in respect of", but just "of".
I would prefer "processes" to "proceedings".

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 189

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Rykov
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Andrey! :-)

agree  Karusik
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Karusik! :-)

agree  Levan Namoradze: 'wind up' sounds better to me. otherwise, everything looks fine.
5 hrs
  -> That's a good version too. Thank you, Levan! :-)

agree  trum-purum (X): very encouraging and supportive!
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ivanovna! :-)

agree  Svetlana Chekunova
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Svetlana! :-)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
завершено банкротство и ликвидированы ряд российских хозяйственных обществ
the bancrupcy is over and a number of russian business entity were dissolved


Explanation:
вроде звучит хорошо

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 12 mins (2006-01-12 03:19:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Извините, забыла мн. число Entities



Valeryia Chapman
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrey Belousov (X): И что за слово такое хитрое.... та-же ошибка что и у меня! bankrupTcy
1 hr
  -> Точно ошибка, спасибо. Отвечала вчера поздно ночью

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
завершено банкротство и ликвидированы ряд российских хозяйственных обществ
см. ниже


Explanation:
insolvency/bankruptcy procedures have been completed and a number of Russian business entities have been liquidated

Nadezhda Kirichenko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 140
Grading comment
Thank you, Nadezhda!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search