в зависимости не от того, кто вел переговоры, а от того

English translation: depends on...rather than on...

04:03 Jan 11, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: в зависимости не от того, кто вел переговоры, а от того
Как можно видеть, ратификации подлежат международные договоры в зависимости не от того, кто вел переговоры, а от того, кому посвящен международный договор.
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:depends on...rather than on...
Explanation:
Switching the phrasing to the positive is more characteristic of English syntax.
Selected response from:

Deborah Hoffman
Grading comment
Thank you, Deborah!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11depends on...rather than on...
Deborah Hoffman
4 +2depending not on who conducted the negotiations, but whom ...
Tsogt Gombosuren
3 +2depending not on who negotiated but on...
GaryG


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
depending not on who negotiated but on...


Explanation:
or "not depending on..."

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei_A
3 mins

agree  Alla Tatyants
10 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
в зависимости не от того, кто вел переговоры, а от того
depending not on who conducted the negotiations, but whom ...


Explanation:
IMO

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 189

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Gary! :-)

agree  Alla Tatyants
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alla! :-)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
в зависимости не от того, кто вел переговоры, а от того
depends on...rather than on...


Explanation:
Switching the phrasing to the positive is more characteristic of English syntax.

Deborah Hoffman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Thank you, Deborah!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov (X): though, I guess, the "-ing" form (depending) woud be best here. Nice approach!
16 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Karusik
51 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Sabina Metcalf: depending
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Andrew Vdovin: Perfect!
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Roman Bulkiewicz: do you need the second "on"? "depending on who.. rather than who..."
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Nadezhda Kirichenko
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Valeryia Chapman: I think this is the best way of saying
11 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Svetlana Chekunova
13 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  ruslingua
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Remedios
2 days 4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search