Петрову - для организации работы

English translation: To Petrov, for organizing the work

23:04 Dec 16, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: Петрову - для организации работы
Резолюция министра (на письме) звучит следующим образом: "Петрову - для организации работы".
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:To Petrov, for organizing the work
Explanation:
"Organising the work" if referring to some specific work already known, which I should think it is.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Jack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7To Petrov, for organizing the work
Jack Doughty
5 +1Petrov - for action
Larissa Dinsley
3 +2To Petrov, for organizing work (activities)
Mikhail Kropotov
4Petrov - FYG
Sergei Tumanov
3Petrov -- Re: Management
ruslingua


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Петрову - для организации работы
To Petrov, for organizing work (activities)


Explanation:
М-да...

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rook
1 hr

agree  Giacomo Camaiora (X): that could possibly be ".... scheduling the tasks"
9 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Петрову - для организации работы
To Petrov, for organizing the work


Explanation:
"Organising the work" if referring to some specific work already known, which I should think it is.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 891
Grading comment
Thank you, Jack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Bardachev
13 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Сергей Лузан: some specific work already known (visible from the content of the letter perhaps)
25 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: i believe it means something like: "Attn: Petrov - (in order) to have the job done"
36 mins
  -> Thank you. I was thinking along the lines of Petrov being awarded something for doing certain work. Or would that be "за"?

agree  Rook: Продолжая мысль Владимира: To Petrov - to be tasked with organizing the work
1 hr
  -> Thank you. See Above. You may be right.

agree  Levan Namoradze: Да, но оригинальная фраза "блеск". :-)
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Andrey Rykov
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Dimitri Todika: Maybe "for work organization" ? :)
16 hrs
  -> Thank you. Maybe. But we really need more context.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Петрову - для организации работы
Petrov -- Re: Management


Explanation:
just a try

ruslingua
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Петрову - для организации работы
Petrov - for action


Explanation:
У нас, бюрократов, это так пишется!

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabina Metcalf
5 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Петрову - для организации работы
Petrov - FYG


Explanation:
also possible

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search