резолюция

English translation: resolution

21:44 Dec 16, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: резолюция
Резолюция Президента РФ на письме
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:resolution
Explanation:
The Russian Federation President's resolution on the letter

:)
Selected response from:

Dimitri Todika
Grading comment
Thank you, Dimitri!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3President's endorsement (indorsement)
Сергей Лузан
4 +1approval; note
GaryG
3 +1directive, instruction, order
Roman Bulkiewicz
3resolution
Dimitri Todika


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
резолюция
resolution


Explanation:
The Russian Federation President's resolution on the letter

:)

Dimitri Todika
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, Dimitri!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: Only if it's his New Year resolution, see: http://www.wordreference.com/definition/resolution
41 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
approval; note


Explanation:
As I've seen this term on official documents it indicates that the official approves of the content and/or is making a comment about it

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Roman Bulkiewicz: резолюция бывает и отрицательной
8 mins
  -> Thanks for the correction, Roman, Dimitr, and Vladimir. I've only seen approvals but of course a comment can also be negative

neutral  Dimitri Todika: Gary, you have a good point. However, it does not necessarily mean an approval, it could be any decision. As long as the issue is resolved, whether approved or denied. :)
8 mins

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: if the writer likes it (the document); if not then 'disapproval' :-))
36 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
резолюция
directive, instruction, order


Explanation:
По смыслу это _распоряжение_ начальника, сделанное в виде надписи на документе. Что-то в этом направлении я бы подбирал.

Лингво предлагает:
накладывать резолюцию = to append instructions (on)

Где-то я видел какое-то красивое слово.. сейчас не вспомню.

Roman Bulkiewicz
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: probably 'directive / order' but unlikely 'instruction'
4 mins
  -> thank you

disagree  GaryG: but not in this context on a letter
39 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Rook: with Vladimir
1 hr
  -> thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
резолюция
President's endorsement (indorsement)


Explanation:
quite close to Roman's & Vladimir's positions without knowing the exact conyent of the letter. Hope it helps. Good luck, responder!
UCLA CEES: Is Russia's Experiment with Democracy Over?
"I would say that rather than undermining democracy in Russia, Putin has ... office at any level know that the president's endorsement will help them a lot. ...
www.international.ucla.edu/ euro/article.asp?parentid=16294


воен. выписка из личного дела; препроводительная; резолюция (на документе); решение начальника (на документе)
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?HL=2&L1=2&L2=1&EXT=0&s=indor...

2) (распоряжение, решение на документе) decision; instructions

накладывать резолюцию — to append instructions (on)

http://lingvo.yandex.ru/en?text=резолюция&st_translate=1&lan...

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Bardachev: endorsement
35 mins
  -> Thank you for your opinion, Roman! :)

agree  Andrey Belousov (X)
46 mins
  -> Thank you for your opinion, Andrey! :)

agree  Levan Namoradze: Самый "спокойный" вариант. :-)
7 hrs
  -> Thank you for your opinion, Levan! It's often very important to stay on the safe side :)

neutral  Roman Bulkiewicz: still, endorsement is approval ~ положительная резолюция
9 hrs
  -> Thank you for your opinion, Roman! Not necessarily in fact "это _распоряжение_ начальника, сделанное в виде надписи на документе" of whatever kind :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search