Парижский кассационный суд

English translation: Paris Court of Appeal

21:28 Dec 16, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: Парижский кассационный суд
Согласно недавнему решению Парижского кассационного суда компания ___ лишилась права предъявлять претензии...
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:Paris Court of Appeal
Explanation:
http://www.ca-paris.justice.fr/cour/fr/visite/uk/
Selected response from:

Natalya Zelikova
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you, Natalya!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Paris Court of Appeal
Natalya Zelikova
4 +1The Paris Court of Cassation
GaryG
5Paris Court of Cassation Cassation Court in Paris
Galina Blankenship
4Court of Cassation
Dimitri Todika


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Paris Court of Cassation


Explanation:
As in the reference (42 hits on this phrase in Google)


    Reference: http://www.holysmoke.org/cos/crime-cult-fined-5000.htm
GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
11 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Парижский кассационный суд
Paris Court of Appeal


Explanation:
http://www.ca-paris.justice.fr/cour/fr/visite/uk/

Natalya Zelikova
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Natalya!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
3 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Peter Shortall
21 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Andrey Belousov (X)
56 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Roman Bardachev
1 hr
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Levan Namoradze: А не Court of Appeal in Paris ли? Даже по вашей ссылке, по моему так. ;-)
8 hrs
  -> Это у них по-французски "... de Paris", а название самой странички на англ. - Paris Court... :)

agree  Sabina Metcalf
11 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Парижский кассационный суд
Court of Cassation


Explanation:
http://www.fromoldbooks.org/Wood-NuttallEncyclopaedia/c/cass...

Dimitri Todika
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Парижский кассационный суд
Paris Court of Cassation Cassation Court in Paris


Explanation:
Cassation Court in Paris
Paris Court of Appeal
Parisian/French Cassation Court

Galina Blankenship
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search